Skip to main content

Mama?

Today, I made a decision that classified me as certifiably insane...in case I hadn't already been classified as such.

I took my two youngest children, one of whom has a very strong and verbal aversion to shopping (I'm not mentioning any names...*cough*tinygirl), to our local outlet mall...an outdoor outlet mall.

And it was raining.

Not a nice, gentle, pretty fall rain...no this was an all day windy, blustery, soaker of a day.

And did I mention we were outside?

Well, the highlight of my day, was actually the drive there ('cuz once we got there, it all went downhill...). My Little A. is a talker...and I am a zoner outer. So, the beginning of our trip went something like this:

"Mama? (Insert Charlie Brown's teacher's voice here) Wah, wah, wah-wah, wah..."

Me..."Hmmm, mmm."

Little A. "Hey, Mama? Wah-wah, wah, wah, wah!"

Me..."Oh yeah?"

Then, I decided to stop thinking about shoes, jeans, what to make for supper, what we need from the grocery store, what to get for Christmas, etc. etc., and I actually listened to what my little guy was saying...it was kind of hilarious!

"Mama? Where does it go if it goes down the wrong pipe?"

"Mama? Why's it raining?"

"Mama? Is that a beer semi?"

"Mama? If you take the square root of pi and multiply it by the speed of light, what do you get?"

"Mama? Are the dogs crying in heaven?"

Really...I think he just wanted to hear himself talk...in fact, if the kid could blog, he'd probably be on cloud nine!

Oh, and, um...I was kidding about that pi one...you know, in case you were wondering!

Later, dudes!



Comments

  1. haha! I am another zoner outer!! Especially on the phone!!! It's bad!

    Isn't it funny what runs through kids' heads?!

    ReplyDelete

Post a Comment

I love comments! And, I welcome your thoughts that aren't in agreement with mine...as long as they are respectful!

Most Popular Posts

Coming soon...

Come here looking for the tutorial? It can be found here: Halo Braid Tutorial! Let me know how it goes!
I had something in mind to try on Baby Girl's hair the other day...my best bud, Dr. J, did something similar to it on Belle once, and I was trying to replicate it.
Instead, I got this:

Isn't it pretty?! It didn't take nearly as long as it looks and isn't nearly as intricate as it looks!
Vlog tutorial coming soon...(for those of you waiting, I'm sorry it's taking me so long!)

Halo Braid Tutorial!

How appropriate, "halo braid", no?! ;) Finally, I have this ready for you...I apologize for the delay!
This braid looks intricate, but is really quite easy and quick to pull off...the original video (prior to the warp speed braiding...watch the video to see what I mean) was just a bit over 8 minutes long...not too shabby!
So, here you go...right in time for you to try it out on your little girl for Easter!


Crock-Pot Fajitas

You!
Yes, YOU!!
You must stop whatevertheheck it is that you are doing, and make this recipe. Right now.
Tonight.
Well...wait. You should probably finish reading this post first...you know...so you know how to make it...
But then...STOP! STOP everything, make this, and thank me later!
Oh, hold it...wait just a sec (again)...actually, I got this recipe from Melissa...yes, the Melissa of this story!
And this story...which, well...is the same story, just told two different ways! ;)
So, you can thank her...I guess.
Well, in any event...prepare your tastebuds to be tantalized!
You'll need this:
And, this:

You'll also need chicken breasts or steak, but since photographing your "main ingredient" is, like, soooo passe, I've left it out. (Ahem...)
Just keepin' up with the times, friend.
So...slice up those peppers and onions into cute little strips...
And...try your best to not slice up the little fingers that are sneaking away pepper strips...
(Lemme just interject here...sorry for …