Skip to main content

Daily Giggle



I finally broke down and went to see a chiropractor today for this crappy shoulder of mine, (Neck? Back? I'm not sure where it's originating...) and I decided to take Baby Girl along with me. 




This whole "iPad" thing has opened up a whole new realm of possibilities...like not needing to find a sitter to go to the chiropractor...just fire up the ol' iPad and BAM!! Hours of fun and distraction.


Only, she wanted nothing to do with the iPad...she sat on the couch and watched some strange man push and crack and twist her mama. After laying on my belly, being worked on for sometime, I rolled over and was faced with my babe.


She had quietly crawled right off that couch and come to stand by her mama with a look of trepidation and a teeny bit of terror on her face. I reached out and held her hand and she proceeded to stand by my side for the rest of the appointment.


We joined up with my mama after the appointment, for lunch, and I finally asked my babe, "What were you thinking when mama was at the chiropractor? Were you scared?"


Babe: *nodding* "I thought he was gonna pop your head off!"


Oh my sweet Mother of Jesus did I laugh. 




Comments

  1. Isn't that how it always is... the plan we think in our heads (ipad for toddler) never really goes as plans... those toddlers have plans of their own :) ha! She's just precious!

    ReplyDelete
  2. LOL that was cute! Adorable picture too.

    ReplyDelete

Post a Comment

I love comments! And, I welcome your thoughts that aren't in agreement with mine...as long as they are respectful!

Most Popular Posts

Coming soon...

Come here looking for the tutorial? It can be found here: Halo Braid Tutorial! Let me know how it goes!
I had something in mind to try on Baby Girl's hair the other day...my best bud, Dr. J, did something similar to it on Belle once, and I was trying to replicate it.
Instead, I got this:

Isn't it pretty?! It didn't take nearly as long as it looks and isn't nearly as intricate as it looks!
Vlog tutorial coming soon...(for those of you waiting, I'm sorry it's taking me so long!)

Halo Braid Tutorial!

How appropriate, "halo braid", no?! ;) Finally, I have this ready for you...I apologize for the delay!
This braid looks intricate, but is really quite easy and quick to pull off...the original video (prior to the warp speed braiding...watch the video to see what I mean) was just a bit over 8 minutes long...not too shabby!
So, here you go...right in time for you to try it out on your little girl for Easter!


Crock-Pot Fajitas

You!
Yes, YOU!!
You must stop whatevertheheck it is that you are doing, and make this recipe. Right now.
Tonight.
Well...wait. You should probably finish reading this post first...you know...so you know how to make it...
But then...STOP! STOP everything, make this, and thank me later!
Oh, hold it...wait just a sec (again)...actually, I got this recipe from Melissa...yes, the Melissa of this story!
And this story...which, well...is the same story, just told two different ways! ;)
So, you can thank her...I guess.
Well, in any event...prepare your tastebuds to be tantalized!
You'll need this:
And, this:

You'll also need chicken breasts or steak, but since photographing your "main ingredient" is, like, soooo passe, I've left it out. (Ahem...)
Just keepin' up with the times, friend.
So...slice up those peppers and onions into cute little strips...
And...try your best to not slice up the little fingers that are sneaking away pepper strips...
(Lemme just interject here...sorry for …