Skip to main content

Girl's Just Wanna Have Fun!

Wow! What can I say? We had a great fabulous time on our Girls Night Out!! In fact, possibly, maybe it was a little too fabulous! Dinner, drinks, dancing--ooh, I'm loving it all over! I did pay for it the next day, much to Mr. Wonderful's dismay, but, man, it was fun!! Here I am with the Northern Half of the RS (and no, I won't explain that!) plus Tara (my marketing phenom of a friend)! (That's me on the right, in the white! Aww, what a cute little rhyme!)And this is my gorgeous friend, Angela, who happens to look as though she is sprouting green horns in this picture! IRL (in real life) Angela is even more gorgeous sans green horns, and she's a blast to hang out with!
These are my gorgeous girls, Jen, Angela (see what I mean, minus the horns?!), Tara and Aimee. Aimee has a dirty (well, not so dirty, really) little secret, but I can't tell you what it is. You'll just have to wait for that!
And here's some of our party "gettin' jiggy wit it" out on the dance floor, which we seemed to monopolize that night! Aren't they cute? Oh, and they're smart and fun too! I'm not ALL about appearances, you know!
Just so you know how fun our night really was...an adorable little pic of Jen and her bucket:
Well, okay, so she didn't really puke! Someone did, but I'm not mentioning any names, ahem. We did, however, score that fabulous souvenir barf pail, isn't that great?! Hmmm, okay, so maybe it's not so fabulous to be handed a pail as you are leaving a bar, but it was a fantastic night! Thanks ladies!

Comments

Most Popular Posts

Coming soon...

Come here looking for the tutorial? It can be found here: Halo Braid Tutorial! Let me know how it goes!
I had something in mind to try on Baby Girl's hair the other day...my best bud, Dr. J, did something similar to it on Belle once, and I was trying to replicate it.
Instead, I got this:

Isn't it pretty?! It didn't take nearly as long as it looks and isn't nearly as intricate as it looks!
Vlog tutorial coming soon...(for those of you waiting, I'm sorry it's taking me so long!)

Halo Braid Tutorial!

How appropriate, "halo braid", no?! ;) Finally, I have this ready for you...I apologize for the delay!
This braid looks intricate, but is really quite easy and quick to pull off...the original video (prior to the warp speed braiding...watch the video to see what I mean) was just a bit over 8 minutes long...not too shabby!
So, here you go...right in time for you to try it out on your little girl for Easter!


Crock-Pot Fajitas

You!
Yes, YOU!!
You must stop whatevertheheck it is that you are doing, and make this recipe. Right now.
Tonight.
Well...wait. You should probably finish reading this post first...you know...so you know how to make it...
But then...STOP! STOP everything, make this, and thank me later!
Oh, hold it...wait just a sec (again)...actually, I got this recipe from Melissa...yes, the Melissa of this story!
And this story...which, well...is the same story, just told two different ways! ;)
So, you can thank her...I guess.
Well, in any event...prepare your tastebuds to be tantalized!
You'll need this:
And, this:

You'll also need chicken breasts or steak, but since photographing your "main ingredient" is, like, soooo passe, I've left it out. (Ahem...)
Just keepin' up with the times, friend.
So...slice up those peppers and onions into cute little strips...
And...try your best to not slice up the little fingers that are sneaking away pepper strips...
(Lemme just interject here...sorry for …