Skip to main content

Thursday Night 5QF Sneak Peek!!


Well, today was the first day that all of my school aged kids were at school...Baby Girl and I survived! And, have you ever had anything turn out in your favor in regards to vehicle repairs? Yeah, didn't think so. ;) Us neither...UNTIL TODAY!


See, our van was dying on us. Would start up just fine, get me to the grocery store or school or the park then when we went to leave, the tell tale *click click click click* of a dead battery. Random strangers helping us out, grandpa come to the rescue, the Mr. coming home from work to give me a jump (hey now...get your mind out of the gutter!!).

Finally, I couldn't take it anymore...I called up the Mr. and demanded (foot stomp included) that the van in. STAT.

So, I dropped it off at the local dealership. Said local dealership has been notorious (to us) for finding 2,338 MORE things wrong with our vehicle than what we actually brought it in for...imagine my surprise (I think my checkbook did a leap of joy!!) when the dealership called and said it wasn't the alternator (like we had assumed) it was just a bum battery!!

YAHOOOOOOOOOO!!!

Oh, and we needed new brakes. (See?)

Anyway...let's get to the 5QF Sneak Peek! If you're new to the game, here's a couple of heads up: this post is just your chance to see the questions ahead of time and the actual linky post will be up tomorrow morning!

Rules for Five Question Friday: Copy and paste the following questions to your blog post, answer them, then watch for the linky to appear tomorrow morning and link up!! It's fun to read what other people have to say...so feel free to hop around and visit your fellow linker-uppers!

Wanna try something new this week? Feel free to shout out your answers on Twitter...a 140 character challenge for you! (Of course, you'll hafta answer one question at a time!)

Questions for Friday, September 9th: (Special thanks to @katieb38, @LauraPankratz, @Lovely_Lici, @trooppetrie, and @gasfamily for their question suggestions! I would LOVE to link YOU in a future 5QF and appreciate all of your question suggestions! You can submit your question in my community or watch for my Thursday Twitter shout out! If replying via Twitter, remember to @5crookedhalos me and use hashtag #5QF!)

1. What ringtone do you have on your cell phone?

2. What is your favorite memory from this summer?

3. Paper books or ebooks?

4. If you could have one home upgrade what would it be and why?

5. When was your first serious boyfriend/girlfriend?

--------------------------------------------

See you right back here in the morning!


Comments

Most Popular Posts

Coming soon...

Come here looking for the tutorial? It can be found here: Halo Braid Tutorial! Let me know how it goes!
I had something in mind to try on Baby Girl's hair the other day...my best bud, Dr. J, did something similar to it on Belle once, and I was trying to replicate it.
Instead, I got this:

Isn't it pretty?! It didn't take nearly as long as it looks and isn't nearly as intricate as it looks!
Vlog tutorial coming soon...(for those of you waiting, I'm sorry it's taking me so long!)

Halo Braid Tutorial!

How appropriate, "halo braid", no?! ;) Finally, I have this ready for you...I apologize for the delay!
This braid looks intricate, but is really quite easy and quick to pull off...the original video (prior to the warp speed braiding...watch the video to see what I mean) was just a bit over 8 minutes long...not too shabby!
So, here you go...right in time for you to try it out on your little girl for Easter!


Crock-Pot Fajitas

You!
Yes, YOU!!
You must stop whatevertheheck it is that you are doing, and make this recipe. Right now.
Tonight.
Well...wait. You should probably finish reading this post first...you know...so you know how to make it...
But then...STOP! STOP everything, make this, and thank me later!
Oh, hold it...wait just a sec (again)...actually, I got this recipe from Melissa...yes, the Melissa of this story!
And this story...which, well...is the same story, just told two different ways! ;)
So, you can thank her...I guess.
Well, in any event...prepare your tastebuds to be tantalized!
You'll need this:
And, this:

You'll also need chicken breasts or steak, but since photographing your "main ingredient" is, like, soooo passe, I've left it out. (Ahem...)
Just keepin' up with the times, friend.
So...slice up those peppers and onions into cute little strips...
And...try your best to not slice up the little fingers that are sneaking away pepper strips...
(Lemme just interject here...sorry for …