Skip to main content

Hot and Healthy--Week 8!


Wow! 8 weeks!! Where were we 8 weeks ago? Halloween had just ended!! How fast did these 8 weeks go?


Now...Christmas is on Friday and we are winding down our Hot and Healthy gig!


Less than 2 weeks to go...hard to believe! Fo' realz!


So y'all know the drill by now..Here come the questions..


How'd your week go?


Did you consume any empty calories.?


Did you get your cardio in?


Pilates? Did ya do it? Huh, huh..didja?


Are y'all ready to be done with the Hot and Healthy gig or could ya go for more?


Once you have the questions answered make sure you link up!


Oh...and, we have a winner to the giveaway! It's BECCA!!


Congrats Becca!! Contact Mama M with your info, and I'll get it out to you ASAP!


This week's giveaway? Totally awesome...toadily!! For your chance to win an AMAZING stainless steel water bottle, link up below or click here!


For all the Pilates exercise's go here!


--------------------------------


How'd your week go?


My week was okay...crazy busy, but I did okay.

I didn't quite get in my 3 days of KettleWorx, but I did go cross-country skiing with some friends...so I counted that!

Did you consume any empty calories.?


Ugh. I totally threw this one out the window!

All the good stuff around...the fast food that seems soooooo disgustingly prevalent at this time of the year.

Yeah. I sucked on this one.

Did you get your cardio in?


Yup! See above! Wait...maybe I can't answer that in the affirmative.

No. I didn't get my four stinkin' hours in...but I reached my own personal goal!

That counts for somethin'...right? (Please tell me yes!)

Pilates? Did ya do it? Huh, huh..didya?


Heck no!

Are y'all ready to be done with the Hot and Healthy gig or could ya go for more?


Honest? I'm ready to be done!




MckLinky Blog Hop

Comments

  1. well girl at least we had a crappy week together :) I would say maybe this week will be better but its going to be the hardest yet... so my words of wisdom are...ENJOY!! see ya in jan...lol ;)

    ReplyDelete

Post a Comment

I love comments! And, I welcome your thoughts that aren't in agreement with mine...as long as they are respectful!

Most Popular Posts

Coming soon...

Come here looking for the tutorial? It can be found here: Halo Braid Tutorial! Let me know how it goes!
I had something in mind to try on Baby Girl's hair the other day...my best bud, Dr. J, did something similar to it on Belle once, and I was trying to replicate it.
Instead, I got this:

Isn't it pretty?! It didn't take nearly as long as it looks and isn't nearly as intricate as it looks!
Vlog tutorial coming soon...(for those of you waiting, I'm sorry it's taking me so long!)

Halo Braid Tutorial!

How appropriate, "halo braid", no?! ;) Finally, I have this ready for you...I apologize for the delay!
This braid looks intricate, but is really quite easy and quick to pull off...the original video (prior to the warp speed braiding...watch the video to see what I mean) was just a bit over 8 minutes long...not too shabby!
So, here you go...right in time for you to try it out on your little girl for Easter!


Crock-Pot Fajitas

You!
Yes, YOU!!
You must stop whatevertheheck it is that you are doing, and make this recipe. Right now.
Tonight.
Well...wait. You should probably finish reading this post first...you know...so you know how to make it...
But then...STOP! STOP everything, make this, and thank me later!
Oh, hold it...wait just a sec (again)...actually, I got this recipe from Melissa...yes, the Melissa of this story!
And this story...which, well...is the same story, just told two different ways! ;)
So, you can thank her...I guess.
Well, in any event...prepare your tastebuds to be tantalized!
You'll need this:
And, this:

You'll also need chicken breasts or steak, but since photographing your "main ingredient" is, like, soooo passe, I've left it out. (Ahem...)
Just keepin' up with the times, friend.
So...slice up those peppers and onions into cute little strips...
And...try your best to not slice up the little fingers that are sneaking away pepper strips...
(Lemme just interject here...sorry for …