Skip to main content

For the First Time in, like, Ever...

I was looking forward to morning. Morning could not get here soon enough. That's saying a lot for this Night Owl. I HATE mornings...but last night? I couldn't WAIT for morning to come.

Wanna know why?

Lemme show you...


Last Christmas, this was a new creamer flavor that I FELL IN LOVE with. Like, to the point that when it was nearing the end of the season and stores were running out, I'd buy out a stores supply and freeze it. It lasted me until...well...I don't remember but it wasn't long enough.

And then this year's seasonal flavors started arriving and I'd look...but no Warm Cinnamon Sugar Cookie...and I'd keep looking and looking and looking everytime I went to a store and then...AND THEN?!

Last night Pal and I ran to WalMart on a late night shopping trip and VOILA! There it was! Calling my name. Sitting so nicely on the shelf, just waiting for me.

I restrained myself. I only bought 3 instead of the whole row, like I wanted to. I guess I was feeling charitable or something and didn't want to deprive someone else of their Warm Cinnamon Sugar Cookie experience.

Excuse me now...I need another cup of coffee.

Oh, and PS...this ain't no paid advertisement. I just love the stuff. Amen.


  1. I'm not a coffee drinker, but I totally get waiting 10 long months for holiday flavored/scented things to come around again. Enjoy every sip!

  2. Hmmm...haven't tried that one. Though considering caffeine is on my "don't touch" list until baby is weaned (makes her scream like a banshee off and on all day), I do drink decaf. I just don't drink it that much because even decaf every day sets her off. I just might have to buy this one though...

  3. WOW- now I will have to go out looking for that one! YUMMY!!!

  4. Omg, I must get some. I haven't seen it in stores. But I will be on the hunt now. Thanks.

  5. Mmmmmm, sounds good. I'm a sucker for anything amaretto flavored!


Post a Comment

I love comments! And, I welcome your thoughts that aren't in agreement with long as they are respectful!

Most Popular Posts

Coming soon...

Come here looking for the tutorial? It can be found here: Halo Braid Tutorial! Let me know how it goes!
I had something in mind to try on Baby Girl's hair the other best bud, Dr. J, did something similar to it on Belle once, and I was trying to replicate it.
Instead, I got this:

Isn't it pretty?! It didn't take nearly as long as it looks and isn't nearly as intricate as it looks!
Vlog tutorial coming soon...(for those of you waiting, I'm sorry it's taking me so long!)

Halo Braid Tutorial!

How appropriate, "halo braid", no?! ;) Finally, I have this ready for you...I apologize for the delay!
This braid looks intricate, but is really quite easy and quick to pull off...the original video (prior to the warp speed the video to see what I mean) was just a bit over 8 minutes long...not too shabby!
So, here you go...right in time for you to try it out on your little girl for Easter!

Crock-Pot Fajitas

Yes, YOU!!
You must stop whatevertheheck it is that you are doing, and make this recipe. Right now.
Well...wait. You should probably finish reading this post you know how to make it...
But then...STOP! STOP everything, make this, and thank me later!
Oh, hold it...wait just a sec (again)...actually, I got this recipe from Melissa...yes, the Melissa of this story!
And this story...which, the same story, just told two different ways! ;)
So, you can thank her...I guess.
Well, in any event...prepare your tastebuds to be tantalized!
You'll need this:
And, this:

You'll also need chicken breasts or steak, but since photographing your "main ingredient" is, like, soooo passe, I've left it out. (Ahem...)
Just keepin' up with the times, friend.
So...slice up those peppers and onions into cute little strips...
And...try your best to not slice up the little fingers that are sneaking away pepper strips...
(Lemme just interject here...sorry for …