Thursday, September 2, 2010

Thursday Night 5QF Sneak Peek!!

*Uber sigh* It's almost the weekend! Yay!!!

That means, we're another day closer to our Mr. Wonderful coming home...yay!!! We miss you daddy!

Had these dang allergies checked out today...quick appointment, passed my lung function test with flying colors, left with an arsenal of prescriptions...including prednisone.

Here's the thing...I've never been on prednisone before and I'm not exactly looking forward to it. On the one hand, I really, really, really want to feel better, but on the other hand...I'd rather not be on steroids. The pharmacist warned me, "Ah...this is gonna make you hyper."

To which I responded, "And eat a lot, right?"

"Yup, and it could cause insomnia." We then deduced that while I stuffed my face during the day, I'd have enough energy to run on the treadmill all night long when I couldn't sleep. Late nighters, or oversea'ers...anyone wanna keep me company at night? Let me know...we can figure out a way to chat! ;)

Enough about me...let's get onto our Five Question Friday Sneak Peek!!

Remember this post, is just your chance to view the questions ahead of linky time, so you can get your post all ready to go for tomorrow (Friday), when I put the linky up!

Rules for Five Question Friday: Copy and paste the following questions to your blog post, answer them, then watch for the linky post to appear on Friday morning, at which time you "linky up"! If you don't have a blog feel free to answer the questions in the comments!

Questions for Friday, September 3rd: (Special thanks to Colleen, Crissy, Bethany, Sandy, and Nel for their question suggestions! If YOU would like to be linked in a future 5QF, c'mon over to my community and offer up your best question suggestions!)

1. What do you do when you have time to yourself?

2. When you look out your kitchen window, what do you see?

3. Who/What would you want to be reincarnated as?

4. What is your biggest pet peeve about other people's kids?

5. Regular or Diet soda?


See ya in the am!!


  1. This comment has been removed by the author.

  2. OOOO I can't wait to do this tomorrow! I am so linking up! :) Thanks!!!

  3. Best wishes with the prednisone! My sister has to go on it from time to time and is right now. Sometimes the insomnia part is really rough on her and sometimes it's not too bad.

  4. Yay! I am so looking forward to Friday, and seeing this is even more exciting. Glad you are able to get your allergies under control, even if it requires an arsenal. If you are up, and need a chat buddy, let me know!

  5. neweset follower .. feel free to stop on by =0)

  6. I am your newest follower from Friendly Friday Follow :)
    Looking forward to read more from you.

  7. Yey. Another five Question Friday, I love these. Anyway here's my Five Question Friday> of this week.

  8. I'm a "pop" girl, too (but I live in Hudson...that's why...) :)

    My kids started school last WEDNESDAY!!!! Isn't that foolish? Ugh! I know, I'm in mourning, too!!!

    Love your answers...and thanks for a great bunch of questions! Have a great Labor Day Weekend!!!

  9. Good luck with the prednisone!
    I'm planning on staying up way late tonight to catch up on blogs, upload pictures, and the stop by my BF community if you want to chat- maybe I'll do a little live late-night chat actually:)

    Memories by Christine scrapbooking
    Link up your projects every Thursday!
    Sept 13- make your baby album with MBC!


I love comments! And, I welcome your thoughts that aren't in agreement with long as they are respectful!


Related Posts with Thumbnails

This Template was custom created by Bloggy Blog Designz Copyright 2010