Skip to main content

Real Time...Late April Edition

Remember that one time at band camp a couple of months ago when I said I was (mostly) ready to do after photos of our remodel? Um. Yeah. Seems like I can't get myself to take the dang pictures!!! 

Ugh. Anyway...I promise. Soon. I still love our kitchen...even while I sit here tappity tapping away on my computer and it remains a mess from supper. *Yawn* Ain't nobody got time for that!!

Listening to my hubby and my biggest girl chat...I love that I'm married to a guy who's an amazing father. It warms my heart to hear them having heart-to-hearts. I can also hear the little three (how long will I be able to call them "the little three"?) outside, playing on the swing set, enjoying the *barely* warm weather.

Heard on the forecast today that there is supposed to be snow tonight. Or tomorrow. WHATEV mother nature! I mean, c'mon! We get teased with these brief stretches of beautiful weather and then 40's and snow?! Fer dumb.

I'm craving something sweet. Like, Sour Patch Kids sweet...and I've got nothin' to satisfy that craving.

Also, is it bedtime yet? I'm pooped. In other news, my big girl has moved on to clipping her nails and my hubby? Fast asleep. "Resting his stomach" he says. Psh. I think I need to rest my eyes. You know, for, like, 12 hours.

OHHHHHH, random though forthcoming: have you ever heard of M. Rena? For Christmas I received one of their long tank tops and LET ME TELL YOU!! It is the most glorious invention EVER. For this ridiculously long torso'ed girl, these things are a dream! Every tunic length top on me is just a smidge too short, but these long tank top thingamajigs? They give as little or as much length as a girl needs! Seriously. Get one. A bit on the spendy side, but hot dang. Worth every penny. (So worth every penny, that I've gotten two more since Christmas!)

Okay...I can hear my hubby snoring and I wanna join in...time to get things tidied up and everyone ready for bed!

Hope you've all had a fantabulous week!


Most Popular Posts

Coming soon...

Come here looking for the tutorial? It can be found here: Halo Braid Tutorial! Let me know how it goes!
I had something in mind to try on Baby Girl's hair the other best bud, Dr. J, did something similar to it on Belle once, and I was trying to replicate it.
Instead, I got this:

Isn't it pretty?! It didn't take nearly as long as it looks and isn't nearly as intricate as it looks!
Vlog tutorial coming soon...(for those of you waiting, I'm sorry it's taking me so long!)

Halo Braid Tutorial!

How appropriate, "halo braid", no?! ;) Finally, I have this ready for you...I apologize for the delay!
This braid looks intricate, but is really quite easy and quick to pull off...the original video (prior to the warp speed the video to see what I mean) was just a bit over 8 minutes long...not too shabby!
So, here you go...right in time for you to try it out on your little girl for Easter!

Crock-Pot Fajitas

Yes, YOU!!
You must stop whatevertheheck it is that you are doing, and make this recipe. Right now.
Well...wait. You should probably finish reading this post you know how to make it...
But then...STOP! STOP everything, make this, and thank me later!
Oh, hold it...wait just a sec (again)...actually, I got this recipe from Melissa...yes, the Melissa of this story!
And this story...which, the same story, just told two different ways! ;)
So, you can thank her...I guess.
Well, in any event...prepare your tastebuds to be tantalized!
You'll need this:
And, this:

You'll also need chicken breasts or steak, but since photographing your "main ingredient" is, like, soooo passe, I've left it out. (Ahem...)
Just keepin' up with the times, friend.
So...slice up those peppers and onions into cute little strips...
And...try your best to not slice up the little fingers that are sneaking away pepper strips...
(Lemme just interject here...sorry for …