Skip to main content

Winter Blah...or Yay?

VERDICT: School as usual. :(

All winter long, I've longed for snow. We'd get a dusting here or there...maybe a few inches, then it would unseasonably warm up and melt away and we'd be left with brown yuck. Bare trees, brown grass, small brown piles of snow on the corners...blah.

Christmas came and went with barely a snow flake in sight...for this born and bred MinneSOOOOOta girl, Christmas just doesn't feel right without a beautiful new blanket of sparkly snow. (Pre-Christmas photo below...)



January came and went with barely a flake. Even the bitter cold (which I can HAPPILY do without!) was no where in sight. It was bizarre. February passed by...this time WITH the bitter bold, but, you guessed it, NO SNOW. Around the middle-ish of February, I said..."You know what's gonna happen? JUST when we're all ready to welcome spring, we're gonna get DUMPED on." And guess what?

Here we are...March 2nd and looking forward to spring and guess what's  gonna happen tonight? SNOW. Not a ton (I've hear anywhere from 3 to 8 inches), but enough that it's "making people talk"...will we have a school delay? A snow day? Nothing at all? WHAT IS GOING TO HAPPEN?!

Since I've become a school nurse, my snow day attitude has changed (albeit, VERY slightly)...a snow day for me means a longer school year...but I still love me a good snow day. (Just not LOTS of snow days!)

And so, as we settle in for the night, anticipating what will come tomorrow, I would be lying if I wasn't secretly wishing for a snow day (and, also, I'd love some snow during DAYLIGHT hours...I miss the beauty of falling snow! Seems that all of our snow has come at night...boo!!) and a lazy day home with my babes. 

Baking cookies, perhaps?

Making some sort of slow-cooked, time-intensive, heart-warming, soul-satisfying meal?

All of the above. Yes please.

And so...check back tomorrow and see what the verdict will be. Snow day or "life as usual"?!

We'll see!!!




Comments

  1. Snow can be a lot of fun, especially for children. I am pushing 60 and live in central Georgia; but, I still love it when it snows.

    ReplyDelete

Post a Comment

I love comments! And, I welcome your thoughts that aren't in agreement with mine...as long as they are respectful!

Most Popular Posts

Coming soon...

Come here looking for the tutorial? It can be found here: Halo Braid Tutorial! Let me know how it goes!
I had something in mind to try on Baby Girl's hair the other day...my best bud, Dr. J, did something similar to it on Belle once, and I was trying to replicate it.
Instead, I got this:

Isn't it pretty?! It didn't take nearly as long as it looks and isn't nearly as intricate as it looks!
Vlog tutorial coming soon...(for those of you waiting, I'm sorry it's taking me so long!)

Halo Braid Tutorial!

How appropriate, "halo braid", no?! ;) Finally, I have this ready for you...I apologize for the delay!
This braid looks intricate, but is really quite easy and quick to pull off...the original video (prior to the warp speed braiding...watch the video to see what I mean) was just a bit over 8 minutes long...not too shabby!
So, here you go...right in time for you to try it out on your little girl for Easter!


Crock-Pot Fajitas

You!
Yes, YOU!!
You must stop whatevertheheck it is that you are doing, and make this recipe. Right now.
Tonight.
Well...wait. You should probably finish reading this post first...you know...so you know how to make it...
But then...STOP! STOP everything, make this, and thank me later!
Oh, hold it...wait just a sec (again)...actually, I got this recipe from Melissa...yes, the Melissa of this story!
And this story...which, well...is the same story, just told two different ways! ;)
So, you can thank her...I guess.
Well, in any event...prepare your tastebuds to be tantalized!
You'll need this:
And, this:

You'll also need chicken breasts or steak, but since photographing your "main ingredient" is, like, soooo passe, I've left it out. (Ahem...)
Just keepin' up with the times, friend.
So...slice up those peppers and onions into cute little strips...
And...try your best to not slice up the little fingers that are sneaking away pepper strips...
(Lemme just interject here...sorry for …