Skip to main content

Giving Thanks...

I know I'm over week late to the game, but don't they say you should count your blessings EVERY day, not just on the "big ticket" ones?

Yeah, I'm rollin' with that.

(Really, I just have some cute pictures from Thanksgiving that I want to show you!) :)

First up, this little man.



He warms my heart. Absolutely, positively, the most amazing little guy. 

Remember him here?



Crazy that he's already 1.

I think it's time they had another...they did so well with the first one that there needs to be a sequel. :)

Then, there's this little girl.



This little munchkin that was never in "our" plans but THANK GOODNESS God had a better vision than we!

This guy.


*Swoon*

Hot damn, he lights my fire.

This dude.



His "official" senior photo...how can he be over 1/4 of the way through his senior year. Hard to believe that at this time next year, he'll be away at college, preparing for finals week. *sob*

And my little lady.



She who is my mini me. I am marveling in her as she grows and matures by the day.

How about the family "softy"...a sturdy exterior belies his soft heart.



Caring, hard working, eager to please...and TALKATIVE. Holy man. My ears. ;)

And our Hambone.



Goofy. Silly. Not a serious bone in his body (we'll see how that serves him as he grows older)...the fun loving big brother to his baby sister.

Good gracious, I am one blessed lady. (I had to throw this one in, to show the crazy that happens when it comes time for a family photo...Baby Girl's pose just kills me!)




Amazed by the way God has touched my life. Surpassed even my wildest expectations...



Comments

Most Popular Posts

Coming soon...

Come here looking for the tutorial? It can be found here: Halo Braid Tutorial! Let me know how it goes!
I had something in mind to try on Baby Girl's hair the other day...my best bud, Dr. J, did something similar to it on Belle once, and I was trying to replicate it.
Instead, I got this:

Isn't it pretty?! It didn't take nearly as long as it looks and isn't nearly as intricate as it looks!
Vlog tutorial coming soon...(for those of you waiting, I'm sorry it's taking me so long!)

Halo Braid Tutorial!

How appropriate, "halo braid", no?! ;) Finally, I have this ready for you...I apologize for the delay!
This braid looks intricate, but is really quite easy and quick to pull off...the original video (prior to the warp speed braiding...watch the video to see what I mean) was just a bit over 8 minutes long...not too shabby!
So, here you go...right in time for you to try it out on your little girl for Easter!


Crock-Pot Fajitas

You!
Yes, YOU!!
You must stop whatevertheheck it is that you are doing, and make this recipe. Right now.
Tonight.
Well...wait. You should probably finish reading this post first...you know...so you know how to make it...
But then...STOP! STOP everything, make this, and thank me later!
Oh, hold it...wait just a sec (again)...actually, I got this recipe from Melissa...yes, the Melissa of this story!
And this story...which, well...is the same story, just told two different ways! ;)
So, you can thank her...I guess.
Well, in any event...prepare your tastebuds to be tantalized!
You'll need this:
And, this:

You'll also need chicken breasts or steak, but since photographing your "main ingredient" is, like, soooo passe, I've left it out. (Ahem...)
Just keepin' up with the times, friend.
So...slice up those peppers and onions into cute little strips...
And...try your best to not slice up the little fingers that are sneaking away pepper strips...
(Lemme just interject here...sorry for …