Skip to main content

In the Kitchen with Gram...Chicken Wings!

My Gram is such a good sport...she started a new medicine whose side effects are kicking her butt, and yet she's still game for a little cooking! So, yet again, we present you with a little something "easy" to prepare!

Teriyaki Chicken Wings. (Oh dear heavens are they good!!)

I had to laugh 'cuz this was a little of a "he said/she said" moment. My mama also makes these chicken wings...they're her always requested appetizer at family gatherings...but her technique is just a bit different than Gram's.

So, I heard a bit of this, over the last week, "Well, your mom does this, but I do that..." and "Well, gram does this, but I do that..." as we were preparing to cook these delicious wings! Basically, what it boils down to is just a couple of things: my mom's recipe is doubled, she marinates them for 3 days...THREE DAYS PEOPLE!, and finishes them off in a crock-pot. Gram's recipe includes pineapple, she cooks them until they're caramelized, and doesn't believe in the crock-pot method. ;)

I think it's against her religion. (KIDDING! I'm totally kidding. She just prefers them cooked in the oven and not so falling off the bone-ish from the crock-pot.)

Otherwise, it's totally the same. (Which I know is like saying "OH! I have that shirt...except it's not blue, it has long sleeves, and buttons down the front and a different hem!", not really the same, you know?!)'s the dealio:

Grab yourself some chicken wings/drummies (I'm a drummy girl myself...which do you prefer?)...and thaw those babies out!

Toss 'em in a deep pan with your chopped onions, which gram leaves big 'cuz we have some onion haters amongst us, not mentioning any names MOM, and then they can pick those "damn onions" (her words, not mine) out!

Mix up the marinade and snap a cute photo of Gram trying to steal a kiss from Baby.

Pour the marinade over the chicken:

And since, you know, Gram has so many more years experience at this sort of thing than I do, make her dig in and toss those wings up:

Then, grab your best "marinating dish" (or marinate in the bag like my mom does)...this vintage Tupperware dish is the ideal "marinater'. In fact, I've asked Gram to leave it to me in her will.

Forget the diamonds and gold, I want that Tupperware dish. ;)

Just look at how you can flip it over and it's just as deep on the flipped side AND NOTHING LEAKS OUT. *swoon* Why don't they make stuff like that anymore? (And if they do, please tell me so I can buy my own and tell Gram to change her will.)

Anyway, leave those babies to marinate for as long as you feel I said above, my mom prefers a 1/2 week to marinate hers...these marinated for about 16 hours and they were still pretty dang tasty!

When you're ready to cook them, line a couple of baking sheets with tin foil and arrange the wings in a "single file" (like I called it when we were cooking!!) aka "single layer" on the pan, dividing the marinade between your pans.

Cook 'em in your toasty warm oven (2 hours guys...and don't skimp on the time...they get tender and caramelized and oh so delicious)...they'll be nice and dark when you take them out.

Then? Sit back and enjoy, baby.

Yup, just try a nice little bite and make sure you're sitting down...yes, they ARE that good!

Oh, and humor your baby when she asks to take a picture of you chowing down on the'll make her giggle and that giggle is worth this kind of humiliating photo:


Gram's Chicken Wings

5-6 pound bag chicken wings (or wings and drummies)
1 large onion (chopped to preferred size)
4 cloves garlic
1 8oz can crushed pineapple
1-2 tsp Regular or candied ginger
1/2 c. Teriyaki sauce
1/2 c. Soy sauce
4 T. brown sugar
Place thawed chicken in deep pan with onions. Combine 
remaining ingredients, mix thoroughly, and pour over 
chicken and onions. Toss chicken to thoroughly coat 
chicken, transfer all to a large container suitable for turning 
over while marinating (my mom marinates them right in the 
bag the chicken came in!). Marinate for a minimum of 
"overnight" or up to 3 days. When ready to cook, preheat 
oven to 350, arrange chicken in a single layer on a foil lined 
baking sheet and bake for 2 hours (flipping wings 1 hour into
cook time) or until chicken and marinade is caramelized. 


  1. Okay, these seriously look SO delicious! Yum!

  2. BTW they still do make those tupperware dishes.

    Great recipe I'll have to try it.

  3. My mom has that marinating dish!! Amazon also sells them

    1. I want. I NEED. A better price through Amazon, too!

  4. I was so just going to comment that they do still have the dish - I used to sell Tupperware back in my single days and I have one - it's awesome!

  5. Yummy! I will definitely have to try this!

  6. WHOA!!! MY mom has that exact same marinater dish! I found it in the back of her bottom cupboard, and I'm so tempted to just hijack it! (THERE WAS DUST ON IT! fer shame.)

    1. Dude. Snatch that dish. Promptly. Report back to me when the mission is complete.

  7. I totally have that dish but had no idea that's what it was! LOL! I just use it for storing stuff, like all the rest of my Tupperware.


Post a Comment

I love comments! And, I welcome your thoughts that aren't in agreement with long as they are respectful!

Most Popular Posts

Coming soon...

Come here looking for the tutorial? It can be found here: Halo Braid Tutorial! Let me know how it goes!
I had something in mind to try on Baby Girl's hair the other best bud, Dr. J, did something similar to it on Belle once, and I was trying to replicate it.
Instead, I got this:

Isn't it pretty?! It didn't take nearly as long as it looks and isn't nearly as intricate as it looks!
Vlog tutorial coming soon...(for those of you waiting, I'm sorry it's taking me so long!)

Halo Braid Tutorial!

How appropriate, "halo braid", no?! ;) Finally, I have this ready for you...I apologize for the delay!
This braid looks intricate, but is really quite easy and quick to pull off...the original video (prior to the warp speed the video to see what I mean) was just a bit over 8 minutes long...not too shabby!
So, here you go...right in time for you to try it out on your little girl for Easter!

Crock-Pot Fajitas

Yes, YOU!!
You must stop whatevertheheck it is that you are doing, and make this recipe. Right now.
Well...wait. You should probably finish reading this post you know how to make it...
But then...STOP! STOP everything, make this, and thank me later!
Oh, hold it...wait just a sec (again)...actually, I got this recipe from Melissa...yes, the Melissa of this story!
And this story...which, the same story, just told two different ways! ;)
So, you can thank her...I guess.
Well, in any event...prepare your tastebuds to be tantalized!
You'll need this:
And, this:

You'll also need chicken breasts or steak, but since photographing your "main ingredient" is, like, soooo passe, I've left it out. (Ahem...)
Just keepin' up with the times, friend.
So...slice up those peppers and onions into cute little strips...
And...try your best to not slice up the little fingers that are sneaking away pepper strips...
(Lemme just interject here...sorry for …