Skip to main content

She's Freakin' Crazy.

Mother Nature...that's who.

Today, we woke up to snow. Like, "on the ground" snow, not just "falling from the sky" snow. Then, it melted.

About 30 minutes ago, we had this:

Then the sun came out.

Then it started 'slaining' (that's my made up word for sleet/rain).

Now? It's kinda sunny AND snowing, raining, sleeting.

Oops. Scratch that. In the time it took for the video to upload, the snow/rain/sleet has stopped, and the sun is shining.

Mother Nature needs a psych consult.


  1. Mother Nature is quite confused!

  2. It was fun hearing your voice on this little video Mama M. I know this weather is so frustrating. It goes back and forth from sunny and warm, to cold and raining...and even snow! Ugh! I feel your frustration!


  3. LOL! I hear you! Crazy... Mother Nature must have multiple personalities.

  4. wow, she is just as bad at Aunt Flo....or whatever you call her. They both need a beating!

  5. Ugh! We had 91 degrees a couple of weekends ago, but yesterday our high was in the 40's! At least we're all in the same boat :D

  6. Same here in NY...Hope Mother Nature figures it out soon...I'll help pay for a psych. session!!

  7. Wyoming has behaving the same way... I like that, Mother Nature needing a psych consult!

  8. living here in WI I totally agree

  9. That is just pure craziness! Hope "she" gets her act together and pulls out some spring time weather for you soon. I could not even imagine snow this late in April... I keep on telling ya.. move on down ;)


Post a Comment

I love comments! And, I welcome your thoughts that aren't in agreement with long as they are respectful!

Most Popular Posts

Coming soon...

Come here looking for the tutorial? It can be found here: Halo Braid Tutorial! Let me know how it goes!
I had something in mind to try on Baby Girl's hair the other best bud, Dr. J, did something similar to it on Belle once, and I was trying to replicate it.
Instead, I got this:

Isn't it pretty?! It didn't take nearly as long as it looks and isn't nearly as intricate as it looks!
Vlog tutorial coming soon...(for those of you waiting, I'm sorry it's taking me so long!)

Halo Braid Tutorial!

How appropriate, "halo braid", no?! ;) Finally, I have this ready for you...I apologize for the delay!
This braid looks intricate, but is really quite easy and quick to pull off...the original video (prior to the warp speed the video to see what I mean) was just a bit over 8 minutes long...not too shabby!
So, here you go...right in time for you to try it out on your little girl for Easter!

Crock-Pot Fajitas

Yes, YOU!!
You must stop whatevertheheck it is that you are doing, and make this recipe. Right now.
Well...wait. You should probably finish reading this post you know how to make it...
But then...STOP! STOP everything, make this, and thank me later!
Oh, hold it...wait just a sec (again)...actually, I got this recipe from Melissa...yes, the Melissa of this story!
And this story...which, the same story, just told two different ways! ;)
So, you can thank her...I guess.
Well, in any event...prepare your tastebuds to be tantalized!
You'll need this:
And, this:

You'll also need chicken breasts or steak, but since photographing your "main ingredient" is, like, soooo passe, I've left it out. (Ahem...)
Just keepin' up with the times, friend.
So...slice up those peppers and onions into cute little strips...
And...try your best to not slice up the little fingers that are sneaking away pepper strips...
(Lemme just interject here...sorry for …