Skip to main content

Did you feel it?

Today, on the way to work, I realized I forgot my cell phone...


Did you feel it?

I mean, GAH! Forget my phone?! However did I survive the day?!

Seriously, the earth stopped. Right there...I'm sorry, for those of you whom were affected by my cell phone forgettage. I really do hope you'll forgive me. My husband wondered how I was possibly coping and making it through the day, knowing my phone was at home...without me.

All is well now tho...I'm back home. Phone back in it's appropriate place...

Resting on my tummy.

The Earth may now resume movement.

You're welcome.

P.S...I can NOT wait to tell you about my Girl's Night Out on Friday! CAN NOT WAIT!

Carry on...


  1. He he, i don't really worry if i leave my phone at home, apart from the fact i'm a housewife & i'm home with it, school can hunt me down sooner or later, it's only when my husband is in a war zone & gets to call & i've left my phone (or more often than not - can't hear it ringing!!) that i panic. You can imagine he's anxious too, i'm pretty unreliable with my phone, i don't love it & it doesn't love me back. Love Posie

  2. My thoughts are similar to Posie's. I don't usually freak about about forgetting my phone unless my husband is gone (like right now) or if I am going out in town. We live in Japan. When I am going to be out in town & not near the base, I worry that something will happen to the kids & I can't get there fast enough. Other than that, I "forget" my phone at home a lot! ha!

  3. I'm envious of you both! You was a bit "liberating"!! Hmmmm...maybe I need to start "forgetting" my phone more often!

  4. HAHAHA! That would have been me! I feel nonfunctional without my cell phone. I have a friend who doesn't even have one and I tell her all the time, I am amazed by that. I would DIE. LOL!

  5. I'm with you, when I don't have my cell I feel lost :)

  6. Oh I totally know what you mean. I hate it if I forget mine and I don't have time to turn around and go back for it.

  7. THAT was you!!!! You did that!!?? I knew I felt some sort of cosmic flux! Man, if I had known it was you... boy oh boy! :D

    I know what you mean though. When I forget my phone, I too, feel a little off kilter... given we don't have a home phone or anything else... and well, we're awaiting some signs of the arrival of my first ever grandbaby... I need connected!

  8. My mother who repels technology borrowed my phone on saturday. It felt good to not have a phone all day, I feel weird for actually saying that hah!

  9. Ha! As far as I'm concerned, a forgotten phone is plenty of reason to be late to work! ;)

  10. Mama M~Absolutely start making a habit of "forgetting" your phone! You will be amazed at how much you can accomplish when you aren't side tracked by it!


Post a Comment

I love comments! And, I welcome your thoughts that aren't in agreement with long as they are respectful!

Most Popular Posts

Coming soon...

Come here looking for the tutorial? It can be found here: Halo Braid Tutorial! Let me know how it goes!
I had something in mind to try on Baby Girl's hair the other best bud, Dr. J, did something similar to it on Belle once, and I was trying to replicate it.
Instead, I got this:

Isn't it pretty?! It didn't take nearly as long as it looks and isn't nearly as intricate as it looks!
Vlog tutorial coming soon...(for those of you waiting, I'm sorry it's taking me so long!)

Halo Braid Tutorial!

How appropriate, "halo braid", no?! ;) Finally, I have this ready for you...I apologize for the delay!
This braid looks intricate, but is really quite easy and quick to pull off...the original video (prior to the warp speed the video to see what I mean) was just a bit over 8 minutes long...not too shabby!
So, here you go...right in time for you to try it out on your little girl for Easter!

Crock-Pot Fajitas

Yes, YOU!!
You must stop whatevertheheck it is that you are doing, and make this recipe. Right now.
Well...wait. You should probably finish reading this post you know how to make it...
But then...STOP! STOP everything, make this, and thank me later!
Oh, hold it...wait just a sec (again)...actually, I got this recipe from Melissa...yes, the Melissa of this story!
And this story...which, the same story, just told two different ways! ;)
So, you can thank her...I guess.
Well, in any event...prepare your tastebuds to be tantalized!
You'll need this:
And, this:

You'll also need chicken breasts or steak, but since photographing your "main ingredient" is, like, soooo passe, I've left it out. (Ahem...)
Just keepin' up with the times, friend.
So...slice up those peppers and onions into cute little strips...
And...try your best to not slice up the little fingers that are sneaking away pepper strips...
(Lemme just interject here...sorry for …