Sunday, January 23, 2011

The Day I was on the News.


Well, technically, that day has yet to come.

In fact, after they few the "footage", it may never come.

Ack! I'm getting sweaty just thinking about it all again!! Enough rambling...lemme fill you in.

Today, I was interviewed by our state's Fox affiliate.

I ain't nevah been on no news before.

I'm quite sure that's about what I sounded like. Well that and "a-duh-a-duh-a-duh".

There's a bit of a background to this story...first, read this and then, this...it'll give you the backstory of what has become a wonderful, bittersweet, heartwarming saga.

Seeing the good in people come out in full force. People giving selflessly to help another out in a time of heartbreak and upheaval.

A local Pizza Ranch, after seeing the footage from the second story, contacted my friend and offered to do a benefit for the LaMaack's. Tonight was that benefit.

To say it was a success would not be doing it justice! It was standing room only, with a line out the door (and that's saying a lot for a January night in MinneSOOOOta with temps barely reaching above zero!) and a restaurant packed with people wanting to help out a family who had helped out one of our own.

A community coming together to "pay it back".

I met the LaMaack's...they were amazing. The kind of people that you feel like you knew forever; easy to talk to, easy to hug, quick to shake hands and say thank you.

And incredibly humble.

I feel blessed to have been a (teeny, tiny, eensy, weensy) part of this awesome story!

So, when I was asked if I would talk a bit about what it means to witness this kind of goodness...I didn't hesitate...

Until a giant camera and a fuzzy microphone and a big bright light were thrust in my face.

The first words outta my mouth?

"I think I'm gonna start sweating now!"

Niiiiiiice.

So, yes...I bumbled my way through the questions he was asking...hoping that my racing heart wasn't visible through my chest wall and praying that I didn't come off looking like a character straight out of "Fargo".

I'm still sweating.

My heart is still racing.

And I'm not sure I'll ever share the link with you. Amen.

(Okay, maybe I will. Or not. I dunno.)

Regardless...I am so grateful to have seen such an amazing turn out for an incredible couple!

It makes my heart happy.


5 comments:

  1. Very nice first line! I bet you did a great job, stop being so hard on yourself!!!

    ReplyDelete
  2. Well, whatever happens I think it's pretty darn exciting!

    ReplyDelete
  3. Oh how exciting!! I'm sure you were completely coherant & elegant, enjoy the "was that you on the television" next 10 trips to the supermarket. Love Posie

    ReplyDelete
  4. Very cool lady! They definitely deserved the recognition, and you totally deserved some news time! ;)

    ReplyDelete
  5. I'm sure you did Minnesooooota proud! :)

    ReplyDelete

I love comments! And, I welcome your thoughts that aren't in agreement with mine...as long as they are respectful!

LinkWithin

Related Posts with Thumbnails

This Template was custom created by Bloggy Blog Designz Copyright 2010