Wednesday, November 17, 2010

Not Real Time, Anymore...

So, it's not real time (although, if you want a real time account, I'm sitting next to my baby girl while she eats her cereal and hums quietly to herself...gripping...), but LOOK what happened last night!!

Unfortunately, he finally broke down and asked me to do it...which meant I had to put on my big mama panties, shove the heebie jeebies deep down inside me, and just do it. *shiver* Ugh...I hate pulling teeth!

I try to sic the kids on the Mr. for teeth pulling, but they won't have anything to do with him. I don't know if it's his obvious shudder and recoil at the very mention of pulling a tooth, or maybe that I've played the "I'm a nurse" card one to many times and now they actually expect something of me.

Who knows?! All I know is that it's a done deal! And, that pesky tooth fairy must've had a busy night because he FORGOT TO COME!

Yeah. You can say it...FAIL!!!

In other news...I unearthed something yesterday that MUST be revealed on my blog. Today.

But not right now.

I've got "real time" things to attend to first...but stay tuned!!!!


  1. How cute! He has the sweetest little smile..esp with two teeth missing. Love it :) Can't wait to see what you have for us later on today

  2. Our tooth fairy was such a miserable failure that we started offering the kid double cash up front. Worked great until the youngest one informed me she had four teeth stashed in her special place and wanted back compensation.

  3. Can't wait to hear what was "unearthed"! Thank Goodness that tooth is out! Praise the Lord! LOL!

  4. omg I don't think I could pull my baby's tooth. You got guts! But now look his so cute all toothless!

  5. Oh, dear. I am soooo not looking forward to this. I think it will be hard to turn my head and pull teeth at the same time :)

  6. Is the tooth fairy going to come tonight? haha I could not imagine pulling a tooth! eek!

  7. HA! The tooth fairy has forgotten to come to our house a few times, so don't feel alone!

  8. I will be calling in the Mr to pull teeth, and if he's deployed, then I will be sure to have some male presence in the kids life to pull teeth, because I don't think I could swallow the heebie jeebies, lol....


I love comments! And, I welcome your thoughts that aren't in agreement with long as they are respectful!


Related Posts with Thumbnails

This Template was custom created by Bloggy Blog Designz Copyright 2010