Skip to main content

Five Question Friday! 3/4/10

Wooo-diggity!

It's Friday!! And Mama's goin' on a date with her handsome man tonight! Looking forward to a fun night for a good cause!

My Little Life

Anywhoodles...it's time for the "official" Five Question Friday! If you missed the memo...I'm now giving a "preview" of the 5QF questions on Thursday nights!

Rules: Copy and paste the following questions to your blog post, answer them, then c'mon back and link up! If you'd like, grab the code for the blog hop...but you don't have to!! I'd also loooovvvveeee it if you'd link back to me, Mama M., so people know where to go for the next go around!

If you don't have a blog, but want to join in the fun...feel free to post your answers in the comments of any of the blogs along the way!

It's a fun, easy post and it's all about YOU!

Questions for Friday, March 5th: (Thanks to Courtney, Erin,Renee, Thorney London, and Sandy for their question suggestions! Wanna be linked in a future 5QF? Head on over here, to my community, and offer up your best questions! Quirky, zany, fun, serious, advice seeking...it all flies!!)

1. What's your guilty pleasure?

2. What is your favorite TV series?

3. Can you speak any foreign languages?

4. How many pairs of shoes do you own?

5. What's your favorite kind of M&M's...peanut, almond, straight up regular, etc.?

------------------------------------

1. What's your guilty pleasure?

Ohmigosh. You won't laugh will you?

Ugh. I'm not sure I can tell you...I'm embarassed.

It's...um...it's *whispers* JustinTimberlakesingingSexyBack.

Ack!!!! I can't believe I told you!!!! *blushing*

Okay...so, there's that whole thing...but, I have a new guilty pleasure.

Well, new to me...not new in general. In fact, so "not new" that I'm afraid of how long they've actually been sitting on the shelf.

Nope. Not Twinkies. (Great guess tho'!!)

It's...Oatmeal Creme Pies!! I'm ashamed to admit that I think I've eaten my body weight in them over the last few days.

Hold on...I've gotta get one now...

Okay, back now...we can carry on now.

2. What is your favorite TV series?

Well...since our TV's aren't "hooked up" to anything other than DVD/VCR/gaming equipment...I dunno!!

Here's what we watch on DVD...24 (*sigh* Jack Bauer is soooooo dreamy. Mind you, I said Jack Bauer and not Kiefer Sutherland. I *heart* Jack Bauer.)

And, I'm lovin' some "Sex in the City"! I'm only partway through Season 3...but it is fun stuff!

Hmmmm...wait. Maybe that's my guilty pleasure?!!

3. Can you speak any foreign languages?

Does Pig Latin count?

Uzcay amaMay ancay alktay ettypray ellway inay igPay atinLay. In fact...I once was fluent in it.

But, you know what they say! If you don't use it, you lose it!

I can muddle my way through a few Spanish phrases, too...in a pinch.

And by muddle, I mean one word..."dalor? leche? enfermera? bano?"...and clearly, all medical related...or, not medical but L&D specific...pain? milk? nurse? bathroom?

See what I mean?

4. How many pairs of shoes do you own?

Oh wow.

I mean really.

Um...okay...I dunno.

Honest to pete. No clue.

But, it's a lot. I mean...a girl's gotta have options!

In the winter, I feel like I don't have many...I rotate between two or three pair and that's about it.

But in the summer? Look out baby!

5. What's your favorite kind of M&M's...peanut, almond, straight up regular, etc.?

Well, it depends...'cuz some stupid, dumb, good fer nuthin' stores don't always have them all!!

And...kinda depends on my mood. But...if you were to lay 'em all out in front of me and force me to choose...I would pick either...Peanut butter or Almond!!!

Okay...now I really want some Almond M&M's!!

But, you know what really get's my goat (btw...where does that saying come from?!)...why don't they make ALL M&M's in holiday colors?

The fun colors only come in regular (booooring) or peanut. Party poopers.

Oh, but wait...WAIT!! Have you tried the Premium M&M's?

Yum. The Mint, and the Triple Chocolate are delish!

Okay...now I want some of those, too!

------------------------------------

Well, there ya have it! The Mama version of 5QF! Lookin' forward to seein' YOUR version!

Have a great weekend!




MckLinky Blog Hop

>

Comments

Most Popular Posts

Coming soon...

Come here looking for the tutorial? It can be found here: Halo Braid Tutorial! Let me know how it goes!
I had something in mind to try on Baby Girl's hair the other day...my best bud, Dr. J, did something similar to it on Belle once, and I was trying to replicate it.
Instead, I got this:

Isn't it pretty?! It didn't take nearly as long as it looks and isn't nearly as intricate as it looks!
Vlog tutorial coming soon...(for those of you waiting, I'm sorry it's taking me so long!)

Halo Braid Tutorial!

How appropriate, "halo braid", no?! ;) Finally, I have this ready for you...I apologize for the delay!
This braid looks intricate, but is really quite easy and quick to pull off...the original video (prior to the warp speed braiding...watch the video to see what I mean) was just a bit over 8 minutes long...not too shabby!
So, here you go...right in time for you to try it out on your little girl for Easter!


Crock-Pot Fajitas

You!
Yes, YOU!!
You must stop whatevertheheck it is that you are doing, and make this recipe. Right now.
Tonight.
Well...wait. You should probably finish reading this post first...you know...so you know how to make it...
But then...STOP! STOP everything, make this, and thank me later!
Oh, hold it...wait just a sec (again)...actually, I got this recipe from Melissa...yes, the Melissa of this story!
And this story...which, well...is the same story, just told two different ways! ;)
So, you can thank her...I guess.
Well, in any event...prepare your tastebuds to be tantalized!
You'll need this:
And, this:

You'll also need chicken breasts or steak, but since photographing your "main ingredient" is, like, soooo passe, I've left it out. (Ahem...)
Just keepin' up with the times, friend.
So...slice up those peppers and onions into cute little strips...
And...try your best to not slice up the little fingers that are sneaking away pepper strips...
(Lemme just interject here...sorry for …