Friday, March 19, 2010

Five Question Friday! 3/19/10

It's Friday! Finally!!!

Ready to get your 5QF on? I sho' am!!

My Little Life

Alright...the run down for Five Question Friday (if you're new to this gig...and if you are, where have you been my whole life?!!!): Copy and paste the following questions to your blog, answer them, then c'mon back on Friday morning, and link up, my loves!

You can grab the MckLinky BlogHop code if you'd like, and I would be ever so grateful if you'd link back to me, Mama M., so other people know where to come for the fun!!

If you don't have a blog but wanna join in...just answer the questions in the comments of any blog along the way!

Let's get started, shall we?

Questions for Friday, 3/19/10: (Thanks to Ann, Lula Lola,Pam, Robin, and Lily for their question suggestions!! Wanna be linked in a future 5QF? Head on over here, to my community, and offer up your best questions! Anything flies!!)

1. Have you ever had a celeb sighting?

2. What temperature do you keep your house?

3. Do you notice dust at other peoples homes?

4. What's the worst job you ever had?

5. What is your most sentimental possession?


1. Have you ever had a celeb sighting?

You're totally gonna die.

Yes. I have.

I was an awkward teenager, on a band trip in LA. Stepped into an elevator with a couple of friends, and there was this adorable, teeny-tiny old woman in there with us.

She had the cutest accent.

It was...are you ready for this?


It was...

Dr. Ruth!!!

If only I'd known! I coulda pressed every stinkin' button in that elevator to stall our descent and picked her brain!!!


Such is life.

2. What temperature do you keep your house?

It is the "Battle of the Thermostat" in our house.

My hubby would like mid 60's...I would like mid 70's...we meet in the middle...and, I secretly bump it up everynow and then.

'Course, I've noticed that our thermostats have curiously "snuck down" as well...wonder who could be doing that?!

So, 70-73 is where we sit.
3. Do you notice dust at other peoples homes?

Heck no!!

I don't notice dust in my own house!!

4. What's the worst job you ever had?, my dad totally reads this now, and I'm quite certain I've voiced my disdain frequently about this job...

But just in case I haven't...Dad, here's your warning...I hated when I worked for you.

It was the summer before college, I was pregnant, miserable (emotionally) and my job there?

Master filer. (Okay, so I totally just gave myself that title right now, sounds kinda fancy...)

Wait...wait...nope, I wanna be "Senior Executive Filer". That's better.

It was hell.

Pure torture.

I sat and filed stuff all. stinkin'. day.

I am a people person...not a, sit in a backroom with a mountain of stuff to file, person.

Every so once in a while...if I was really, really lucky (says she, ever so sarcastically)...they'd let me use the typewriter and tappity tap out some addresses on envelopes.

I learned a lot about myself at that job...I knew I'd rather die a slow and very painful death than be stuck in an office filing other people's crap all day.

Amen for college!!!

5. What is your most sentimental possession?

Gosh...I'm feeling sooo unsentimental right now...but, I'm not sure!

I'm gonna go with, my wedding pictures (our candids).

That was such a magical day...and our candids are priceless to me! I am so eternally grateful that so many people shared with me the photos that they took!!

And, you can rest assured...that as soon as I hit "publish"...I'll think of something sentimental that'll make me slap my forehead and wonder why I didn't think of it sooner!!


It's linky doo time! Have a fabulous weekend!

MckLinky Blog Hop

No comments:

Post a Comment

I love comments! And, I welcome your thoughts that aren't in agreement with long as they are respectful!


Related Posts with Thumbnails

This Template was custom created by Bloggy Blog Designz Copyright 2010