Skip to main content

Thursday Night 5QF Sneak Peek!!

Well, it appears as though I can quit construction on my ark. The rain has stopped, and EGADS!!, the sun is shining in a blue sky! Now, heat. Please.

As in...gimme that 105 degree day back. I'll take that over this crappy cold stuff!

So...big stuff this weekend! "Cars 2" comes out, and if things go well, I'm hoping to be able to score a night off of work to head to the drive-in and watch it with my fam! That is, unless we've all succumbed to whatever's been plaguing my mama and appears to be settling in to E.W. Stupid summer bugs.

Okay...focus, Mama, focus....onto the Thursday Night 5QF Sneak Peek! Never played along with Five Question Friday before? Well, what the heck took you so long?! Welcome, friends!

Remember, this post is just the "sneak peek"...your chance to see the questions ahead of time and get your post all ready for the linky post, which will be up tomorrow morning!

Rules for 5QF: Copy and paste the following questions to your blog post, answer them, then watch for the linky to appear Friday morning!

Questions for Friday, June 24th: (Special thanks to @TheSpunkyDiva, @dosweatthesmall, Maryanne, AdventurezInChildRearing, and Pam for their question suggestions! I love to link people in #5QF, so if YOU would like to be linked, head on over to my community to offer up your best question suggetions, or shout 'em out to me on Twitter. [Remember to @5crookedhalos me and use hashtag #5QF])

1. What is your current favorite tv show?

2. What's the worst haircut you ever got?

3. What was something that you did as a child that you thought you were so cool for doing?

4. Do you have any GREAT frugal family fun tips?

5. Would you drive across country if you had the money to fly?


See you on the flip side! Have fun!!


  1. That would be cool to go to a drive-in. I haven't seen a movie at a drive-in in soooooo long!


Post a Comment

I love comments! And, I welcome your thoughts that aren't in agreement with long as they are respectful!

Most Popular Posts

Coming soon...

Come here looking for the tutorial? It can be found here: Halo Braid Tutorial! Let me know how it goes!
I had something in mind to try on Baby Girl's hair the other best bud, Dr. J, did something similar to it on Belle once, and I was trying to replicate it.
Instead, I got this:

Isn't it pretty?! It didn't take nearly as long as it looks and isn't nearly as intricate as it looks!
Vlog tutorial coming soon...(for those of you waiting, I'm sorry it's taking me so long!)

Halo Braid Tutorial!

How appropriate, "halo braid", no?! ;) Finally, I have this ready for you...I apologize for the delay!
This braid looks intricate, but is really quite easy and quick to pull off...the original video (prior to the warp speed the video to see what I mean) was just a bit over 8 minutes long...not too shabby!
So, here you go...right in time for you to try it out on your little girl for Easter!

Crock-Pot Fajitas

Yes, YOU!!
You must stop whatevertheheck it is that you are doing, and make this recipe. Right now.
Well...wait. You should probably finish reading this post you know how to make it...
But then...STOP! STOP everything, make this, and thank me later!
Oh, hold it...wait just a sec (again)...actually, I got this recipe from Melissa...yes, the Melissa of this story!
And this story...which, the same story, just told two different ways! ;)
So, you can thank her...I guess.
Well, in any event...prepare your tastebuds to be tantalized!
You'll need this:
And, this:

You'll also need chicken breasts or steak, but since photographing your "main ingredient" is, like, soooo passe, I've left it out. (Ahem...)
Just keepin' up with the times, friend.
So...slice up those peppers and onions into cute little strips...
And...try your best to not slice up the little fingers that are sneaking away pepper strips...
(Lemme just interject here...sorry for …