Friday, June 3, 2011

Five Question Friday 6/3/11


Gonna be a tired girl today! Stayed late at work, must've been somethin' in the water 9 months ago! ;)

Looks like it's a gonna be a hot one today, in our neck of the woods...hot and humid, which can only mean one thing...a storm! Only, I don't need to worry, 'cuz I've got
ancient Indian dude watching over me! Jealous, aren'tcha?

Okay, let's get on to 5QF! If you're new here, WELCOME! I'm glad to have you and hope you have a fun time!

Rules for 5QF: Copy and paste the following questions to your blog post, answer them, then watch for the linky to appear Friday morning and LINK UP! Most of all, remember to have fun!

Questions for Friday, June 3rd: (Special thanks to @trooppetrie, @ThisDaddys_Blog, Christine, Sandy and moi for their question suggestions! I'm desperate for new questions, so c'mon over to my community and offer up your goofiest, most fun, serious, or somewhere in between question suggestions, 'cuz I'd LOVE to link YOU in a future 5QF! Feel free to shout 'em out to me on Twitter and remember to use hashtag #5QF and @5crookedhalos me!)

1. If you had to choose, how would you prefer to choose to spend money...on landscaping or a pool?

2. (Scott likes to get things stirred up...) Death penalty, yay or nay?

3. What's the worst thing your kid has gotten into when you turned your back/blogged/showered/blinked?

4. How often do you REALLY go to the dentist?

5. What is your favorite animal (doesn't have to be a pet-type animal)?

-------------------------------------

1. If you had to choose, how would you prefer to choose to spend money...on landscaping or a pool?

Hands down, without a doubt, no question in my mind...a swimming pool! I LOVE water. L-O-V-E it!

But then, I'd want to do some landscaping around the pool...so can I say "both"? 'Cuz that's what I wanna say!

Great, now I'm dreaming about a pool...with gorgeous landscaping...that we could use for 1/4 of the year. Not so cost effective, but still.


2. (Scott likes to get things stirred up...) Death penalty, yay or nay?

Ugh. I really struggle with this.

I know, as a Catholic, I should be vehemently opposed to the death penalty...only, well...I'm kinda sketchy on it.

While I don't think two wrongs make a right, it makes me SO angry when I hear about repeat offenders who harm children (or, heck, anyone for that matter)...so, there is a part of me that would like to see these evil people punished to the extreme.

As in, the electric chair is too easy.

Now, I fully believe that these horrible people DO suffer to the extreme in hell, but there is that part of me that would like to see them suffer on earth.

And now, I must go to confession.

3. What's the worst thing your kid has gotten into when you turned your back/blogged/showered/blinked?

Actually, this was back when the "worst" I did was sit down to nurse a baby (no twitter, blog, WWF back then...).

Back when E.W. was less than 18 months, he was a dream child. Chubby beyond anything you can imagine (seriously, kid weighed 15 pounds at his two month check up...actually, just OVER 15 lbs), sweet, easy going, mild mannered...then someone flipped the switch and suddenly his curiosity got the best of him and he got into everything.

And, developed a fascination with scissors. Comforters, clothes, doll hair...NOTHING was safe (except, believe it or not, his own hair!). So, yeah...sweet little "Baby Alive" got a hair-cut that made her look like "Chucky's Bride".

FAH-reaky!

Thankfully, he's grown out of that...and prefers to
crack open his chin on the door jamb, now.

4. How often do you REALLY go to the dentist?

I plead the 5th.

My kids? Every 6 months like clock-work (helps that the pre-schedule it for me and send me a little card that says when to show up...) I pile all (yes, ALL) of my kids into our van and we head to the dentist.


They line 'em up, assembly line style and "git 'er done".

Me? It's been too long. I have a semi, kinda, sorta, little bit of a hang up, phobia about the dentist. One time, I had my teeth cleaned and the lady scraped my gums off.

Ever since then, I've need quadruple doses of sedatives to get me close to sitting in a dental chair.

I'm due. Excuse me please, while I call the dentist.

5. What is your favorite animal (doesn't have to be a pet-type animal)?

Okay, back from calling the dentist now.

Where we were? Oh, yeah...favorite animal.

Huge things that swim in the ocean. I can't pick my favorite, but I LOVE whales, dolphins, all creatures large and swimmy.

And, with that, I am done. It's 4:05 am, I just got back from work and I am plum tuckered out.

-------------------------------------------------

Linky time! (Don't forget to check out my review blog for a chance to win a $100 Dick's Sporting Goods gift card...super low entries!)


10 comments:

  1. You get home from work about the time I usually wake up in the mornings! I don't enjoy going to the dentist but, since my dad's dad was a dentist, it's sort of ingrained in my psyche. LOL

    ReplyDelete
  2. Oh no, the scissors, we've yet to come to that milestone - hoping to avoid it all together!

    ReplyDelete
  3. Thank you for hosting.

    The death penalty is something I've given a lot of thought to. I've actually posted a week-long series on the death penalty from several angles earlier this year. It starts here:
    http://acts17verse28.blogspot.com/2010/11/taking-faith-behind-bars.html

    I’m a follower, and this hop is found on a page on my site that lists more than 250 hops, memes, and photo challenges… some for each day of the week. Check under the header for the link to that page. I’ve also just started a BlogFrog community that focuses on hops, carnivals, memes, and photo challenges. Go to http://theblogfrog.com/1504201 to visit & participate.

    I hope you’ll visit me soon. I follow back!

    NCSue

    ReplyDelete
  4. I too am for the death penalty for certain crimes. My kids too get their teeth checked every 6 months.

    ReplyDelete
  5. Scissors are my worse fear - luckily (knock on wood) my kids haven't gone down this stage! Thank God!!
    Have a wonderful weekend!

    ReplyDelete
  6. Just got back from the dentist...I think I could write an entire series on dentist visits now...While I was sitting there today he was talking to his dental assistant about facebook so I know he checks his(i just added him to my facebook last week) so i guess I won't be writing anything on my fb page about anything that I didn't like at the dentist today....lol

    ReplyDelete
  7. But hey - you could ice skate on that pool in the winter, so it would be a good investment.

    ReplyDelete
  8. Thanks for starting 5QF. This is my first time and I thoroughly enjoyed myself answering the questions. I had FUN! Have a good weekend!

    ReplyDelete
  9. Love you answers and how did confession go???

    ReplyDelete
  10. Re: dentist, I have to get a tooth pulled and I'm too terrified to get it done. The last time I was there (to get a temporary filling with some dental putty - for now), the dental assistant told me to talk to my doctor about prescribing Valium to help with my severe panic attacks. They have to check my blood pressure everytime I go the dentist.

    ReplyDelete

I love comments! And, I welcome your thoughts that aren't in agreement with mine...as long as they are respectful!

LinkWithin

Related Posts with Thumbnails

This Template was custom created by Bloggy Blog Designz Copyright 2010