Skip to main content

Something Fun...

I feel the need to post something fun and light and, I will share with you the Mr. and I's recent night away.

We met his buddy from college and his wife and we set out to dine at Fogo de Chao...only to discover that we would have a 2-3 hour wait. Yes, you read that right...TWO to THREE HOURS! So, we cruised across the street to a place called Seven.

We were told we had to vacate our table by 8 pm (it was 6:30ish)...only to look around at the multitude of empty tables around us and scratch our heads. Eat in an hour and half? Sure! (Only, we didn't get out of there til at least 8:30...oops.)

After a yummy meal, we headed over to the Shout House...yes, the same Shout House as this night out! was a blast!

Just what I Thoughtless fun. And a few too many Red Bull Vodkas. (Why, oh why, did I not just stick with my good ol' standby "Mike" and his yummy lemonade?!)

We pitched in and got our men up on stage...for the Chicken Dance, nonetheless! (Video exists...I may have to confiscate the Mr.'s phone to steal that video!!)

We laughed and sang and danced the night away! Then, we left for the hotel...only to step outside and see a whole slew of limos (taxis?!), L. waved one down, and we got a limo ride back to our hotel!

Needless to say, I wasn't feeling too well the next day. The Mr. did remind me, "I do recall that you said, and I quote 'I'm ready to tear it up tonight!'" Ugh. I do remember saying that.

It was, however, a grand night out!


  1. While those nights hurt the next day, they are good every now and then! You look beautiful, by the way. :)

  2. WOW! I totally can't tear it up like I used, I will not be saying that again.

    So glad you had a good time!

  3. Sounds like a great night out! I don't do them as often as I used to either..but when I do I enjoy them MORe than I used to. :)

  4. Sounds like you had a much need night out! Good for you!

  5. Woo hoo! You both deserved a night of "tearing it up!" :) :) :)

  6. You and your husband deserved a little fun, or a lot of fun. Those Red Bull and Vodkas are great in the now not so great in the morn..

  7. So glad you were able to have a light night out!!!

  8. Glad you had fun. You deserve a fun night out. Sorry you felt bad the next day. Those things happen.

  9. Looks like you had a blast! It's so good to get away!

  10. I too love the devil drink referred to as Red Bull and vodka (you ever tried it will Grape vodka - devine!) but I have a problem being up all night! lol

    You so deserved that night and looks like you guys had an AMAZING time!


Post a Comment

I love comments! And, I welcome your thoughts that aren't in agreement with long as they are respectful!

Most Popular Posts

Coming soon...

Come here looking for the tutorial? It can be found here: Halo Braid Tutorial! Let me know how it goes!
I had something in mind to try on Baby Girl's hair the other best bud, Dr. J, did something similar to it on Belle once, and I was trying to replicate it.
Instead, I got this:

Isn't it pretty?! It didn't take nearly as long as it looks and isn't nearly as intricate as it looks!
Vlog tutorial coming soon...(for those of you waiting, I'm sorry it's taking me so long!)

Halo Braid Tutorial!

How appropriate, "halo braid", no?! ;) Finally, I have this ready for you...I apologize for the delay!
This braid looks intricate, but is really quite easy and quick to pull off...the original video (prior to the warp speed the video to see what I mean) was just a bit over 8 minutes long...not too shabby!
So, here you go...right in time for you to try it out on your little girl for Easter!

Crock-Pot Fajitas

Yes, YOU!!
You must stop whatevertheheck it is that you are doing, and make this recipe. Right now.
Well...wait. You should probably finish reading this post you know how to make it...
But then...STOP! STOP everything, make this, and thank me later!
Oh, hold it...wait just a sec (again)...actually, I got this recipe from Melissa...yes, the Melissa of this story!
And this story...which, the same story, just told two different ways! ;)
So, you can thank her...I guess.
Well, in any event...prepare your tastebuds to be tantalized!
You'll need this:
And, this:

You'll also need chicken breasts or steak, but since photographing your "main ingredient" is, like, soooo passe, I've left it out. (Ahem...)
Just keepin' up with the times, friend.
So...slice up those peppers and onions into cute little strips...
And...try your best to not slice up the little fingers that are sneaking away pepper strips...
(Lemme just interject here...sorry for …