Friday, August 3, 2012

Five Question Friday! 8/3/12

Welcome to 5QF!! I dunno about you, but I am SO glad that the weekend is here! Looks like it's gonna be a beautiful one, too!

We've got some fun, low key gathering to attend this weekend...relaxing, rejuvenating, reconnecting...can't wait! (Part of those plans include a booze cruise..."On a pontoon...") ;)

Okay, let's get going!

Welcome to Five Question Friday!! You've come to the right place if you want a fun, easy post or if you've suddenly discovered your muses' gallbladders have them in a headlock and refuse to release them.

Rules for 5QF: Copy and paste the following questions to your blog post, answer them, then watch for the linky post to appear Friday morning and LINK UP!

Oh, and remember (pay close attention...this is the important one)...HAVE FUN!

Questions for Friday, August 3rd: (Special thanks to Pam (@trooppetrie) from Troop Petrie, Brooke (@HallBro) from Brooke and Michael, Maranda, getting all political on us ;) (@MarandaLamping) from Maranda Lamping, Tina (@PeazyT) from I Have Autism, Not Cooties, and Mrs. K (@KSJD22) from Mrs. K and Captain J for these 5QF question suggestions! I would love to link you in a future 5QF, so come on over to my community or watch for my Thursday afternoon shout out for questions on Twitter and offer up your best question suggestions! Remember to @5crookedhalos me and use hashtag #5QF if you go the Twitter route!)

1What is a must in a hotel room?

2. Which Olympic event would you be best at? 

3. What's your stance on the Chick-fil-A subject?

4. One thing you said you'd never do as a parent, but totally have.

5. What's the weirdest thing you've ever found at a yard sale?


1What is a must in a hotel room?

Okay...weirdness alert.

You know, most people must have work out rooms, mini bars, king sized, fluffy beds with oodles of comfy pillows...but me?

Are you ready for this?

Fitted sheets.

Nothing I hate more than a flat sheet made into a fitted sheet 'cuz even a "coffin sleeper" (I don't move much!) like me ends up sleeping on the (grody) mattress!

Once upon a time, I even called the front desk to ask for a fitted sheet and LOW AND BEHOLD they had them! So, I don't get it. If you have fitted sheets, why not use them? There's gotta be a good reason behind this, right?

Hotel workers...what's the dealio with the flat sheets being used as a bottom sheet? Why not use a fitted sheet?

2. Which Olympic event would you be best at? 


Does that count?

In my dreams, I'm good at swimming...specifically, synchronized swimming (do they still have that?). When I'm swimming in a pool, I'll go under water and stick my legs above water and pretend like I'm a synchronized swimmer...until I realize I've sunk to the bottom and just the tippy tops of my toes are sticking out of the water.

So, yeah. Not so much.

3. What's your stance on the Chick-fil-A subject?

Well, without getting "too political", my stance is that the Chick-fil-A owner has every right to an opinion without getting crucified, no? Free speech, right?

From what I understand, the guy (who is a known Christian) was just asked his opinion on the same-sex marriage debate. Asked. A. Question. He didn't randomly call up a local radio station, all activist like and "spew hate"...the dude was just asked a question, which he answered honestly.

Personally, I do not see not supporting same-sex marriage as "hating" gays. How do we know if he doesn't have a sibling or close friend that is gay? I have friends that smoke, I don't agree with smoking, does that mean I hate them? Nope.

See what I'm saying?

So, I respect Mr. Chick-fil-A for answering a loaded question honestly...freedom of speech. The end.

4. One thing you said you'd never do as a parent, but totally have.

I don't recall even really "saying" this, but our kids have a VERY short "rein" on sleepovers. My baby brother once had a friend that couldn't have sleep overs until 5th grade. I remember thinking that was the weirdest thing in the whole world...until I had kids.

Now...our kids are allowed to stay only at close friends' homes. And relatives. 

Belle is going into 5th grade and I'm finally feeling like I have a good grasp on her friends, their families, and whom I do or do not want her staying at. We're just starting to allow her more sleepovers.

Protective much? Yup. But I couldn't live with myself if something ever happened to one of my kids while I someone's home that I wasn't sure of or comfortable with in the first place, you know?

5. What's the weirdest thing you've ever found at a yard sale?

And now you will discover that I'm a bit of a "snob". Yard sales? Can't do 'em. Used stuff gives me the heebie jeebies. I know, I know..."wash it"...but...gah. I just can't.

Just like, someone once said to me, as I grabbed a metal fork from the cafeteria, "Ew. Do you know how many mouths that fork has been in? And IN A HOSPITAL?!" and that was the end of it. Can't do "used" forks (even ones that have been cleaned) anymore.

So, yard sales? Just. Can't. Do. It. But hey! That means there's more stuff for YOU, right? ;)


I hope you all have a very wonderful, fabulous weekend! Enjoy!


  1. After reading your response to the yard sale question...

    I have a feeling my answer will reinforce everything you believe. haha Forks freak you out? It gets worse.

  2. I can definitely see why you would want a fitted sheet on a hotel bed, I never thought to check for those.. I usually sleep on top of the blankets and use my own haha!
    Love your answer for number three, I feel the same way - freedom of speech!
    You have me thinking twice about using hospital forks.. haha!

  3. Not more stuff for me at a yard sale. I'm with you on not being interested in used stuff.

    I've stayed at hotel without fitted sheets and I don't move a lot in my sleep and the sheet moves and exposed the mattress that you know has had icky stuff left on it because people doing "more active" stuff move that flat sheet too... On that note, I think I'm going to go shower again now.

  4. I agree with you on the sleepovers. When we moved to our neighborhood the kids wanted to have a sleepover every weekend. I didn't know the parents and just wasn't comfortable- so we had the sleepovers at our house! A year later and the sleepover frenzy hasn't stopped. I limit my kids to one month because I need my sleep :)

  5. I never thought of the fork thing. Thanks for that. ;) What do you do in restaurants?

  6. But I still love ya!

  7. We think a lot alike. That's a good thing, right? ;)

  8. Totally with you on the yard sale thing!! And the Chick-fil-a thing. AND the sleepover thing! :)

  9. I agree 100% about the CFA thing. 100%.

    I also am with you on garage sales. AND used forks - even though they've been washed!

  10. I think my used sex swing wins hands down for weirdest thing being sold at a yard sale.


I love comments! And, I welcome your thoughts that aren't in agreement with long as they are respectful!


Related Posts with Thumbnails

This Template was custom created by Bloggy Blog Designz Copyright 2010