Friday, October 12, 2012

Five Question Friday! 10/12/12


So happy it's Friday...just wanna veg with a hot fire and my family tonight...think it'll happen?

We'll see! I brought my Hambone to the doctor Thursday for crazy swollen lymph nodes...I was planning on just riding it out until some of us nurses were talking over lunch about our tendencies to wait too long and how one of them had a little boy who ended up hospitalized for 5 days with an infected lymphnode and, well, I brought my little guy in right away today.

Diagnosis? Lymphadenitis. Or, an infected lymphnode. So, he's on medicine and I was able to put a Pinterest idea to good use! See?



Life has been so crazy...and I'm not sure when/if it'll ever slow down, so I better just man up and move through it!

Okay, let's get to the party...

Welcome to Five Question Friday!! You've come to the right place if you want a fun, easy post or if you've suddenly discovered your muses are completely wackadoo from stress.

Rules for 5QF: Copy and paste the following questions to your blog post, answer them, then watch for the linky post to appear Friday morning and LINK UP!

Oh, and remember (pay close attention...this is the important one)...HAVE FUN!

Questions for Friday, October 12th: (Special thanks to Gasgirl (@gasfamily) from The Gas Family
Pam (@trooppetrie) from Troop PetrieKate (@KatieB38) from Kate's Life, Brooke (@HallBro) from Brooke and Michael, and Kristina (@kristinascackle) from Kristina's Cackles for these 5QF question suggestions! I would love to link you in a future 5QF, so come on over to my community or watch for my Thursday afternoon shout out for questions on Twitter and offer up your best question suggestions! Remember to @5crookedhalos me and use hashtag #5QF if you go the Twitter route!)


1. Did you have any homecoming traditions?

2. Do you ask your spouse before spending money?

3. If you could be famous for something what would it be?

4. Have you ever seriously thought you were going crazy?

5. How do you eat your steak? Burger? (as in, well done, medium, still moo-ing...)


----------------------------------------------

1. Did you have any homecoming traditions?
Nothing crazy like those dang Texans do, what with their mums and all! I mean, have you seen them? What the???


:)

Actually, don't tell, but I think that mum idea looks intriguing. And fun. And maybe I should start a mum craze up here in MN?

Anyway...our homecoming traditions (did you know those crazy Canadians don't have homecoming??? I think they're weirder than the Texans!) start the week before the big Friday night Homecoming game. Class royalty is selected...9th-12th grade (9th-11th is just "single elim"...12th starts with 5 boys and 5 girls and then they vote it down to just the king and queen), weekly activities, "wear your class color", "animal print day", "wear school colors day", etc along with lunchtime activities like tug-o-war and other silly games. And the week culminates with the game on Friday (which we usually lose but actually won this year!).

It's always so fun and festive and exciting. Ahhhh...the good ol' days.

2. Do you ask your spouse before spending money?
For little stuff, no. But for bigger things? Yup. Otherwise I feel guilty.


Heck, I feel guilty for the little things sometimes, like when I'm wearing a new shirt and he's all, "Where'd you get THAT?" and I'm all, "Hmmmm? What, do you mean this old thing?" and then start laughing cuz I can't hide it and he laughs and shakes his head and says, "How much did that cost?" and I say, "Oh, *sheepish look* it was $5,000." and then when I tell him it was only $100 he's relieved that it wasn't really $5,000 and then he doesn't care about the $100.

See what I did there?

Feel free to use it. ;)3. If you could be famous for something what would it be?
I have a sudden urge to be a rock star. To stand on a stage with thousands of fans screaming for me.


It'd be kinda like at home. Only on a bigger scale. ;)

I think it would be fun to live that life...for about a week. Then, I'll take my modest, quiet, hermitlike life back.
4. Have you ever seriously thought you were going crazy?

Actually, yeah. Kinda. After Verd passed away, I'm pretty sure I went through a little depression. I was so forgetful and scatterbrained and I started to think that I either had a brain tumor or early onset Alzheimer's.


And then? The fog lifted. I pulled through it and now I'm much less forgetful (although still a bit forgetful) than before!

But like, crazy schizophrenic crazy? No. Never have heard voices or anything like that. ;)

5. How do you eat your steak? Burger? (as in, well done, medium, still moo-ing...)


My burgers can't be the least bit pink. I don't like them to be hockey pucks, but that pink ground meat in the center? Gag me with a spoon.

Steak on the other hand? Medium. I like a warm pink center. Slightly more toward medium-rare than medium-well.

Mmmmmmmmm...now I want a steak.

-----------------------------------------









See? I DO keep my promises!! I did them this time! :)

5 comments:

  1. thank you for this awsome link up. i love it. hope you have a great day! :)

    ReplyDelete
  2. I hope Hambone feels better soon! I love that medicine idea you found on Pinterest. I'll have to remember that next time one of us needs to take medication.

    ReplyDelete
  3. I really like the idea from Pinterest about marking the medicine bottle...I don't have any kiddies so when I take any liquid medication (usually cough syrup), I just take a swig from the bottle and figure it's about right!

    ReplyDelete
  4. i don't see a place to link up... http://growninsouthernground.wordpress.com/2012/10/12/5-question-friday-11/

    ReplyDelete
  5. Some places in Canada DO have homecoming. We have it in Ontario for our universities. Alumni are invited to "come home". The main event is usually the football game. Students see it as an opportunity to have beer with their breakfast and keep drinking all.day.long. :)

    ReplyDelete

I love comments! And, I welcome your thoughts that aren't in agreement with mine...as long as they are respectful!

LinkWithin

Related Posts with Thumbnails

This Template was custom created by Bloggy Blog Designz Copyright 2010