Skip to main content

Reality Bites!

So, it's the last day of school, here, in our neck of the woods. I love, love, love, summer vacation...the whole bit; kids home, warm weather, summer activies, family trips, beaches, etc, etc. I did, however, have a bit of a panic...you see, I realized, in just one short year I will have a kiddo headed to high school. High school.
Do you know what that means? It's putting my trust in a kiddo whose diapers I was changing just yesterday, girls (and dang have they become agressive)...actually, I think it's the girls that scare me most! I remember being a horomone crazed/boy crazy she-girl, and I hope my son stays far, far away from those girls! Oh where, oh where has my baby gone? I do not feel old enough to be this close to the high school years...I recall those days in my own life, very clearly...too clearly, perhaps, and maybe that is the reason I'm so freaking freaked out by this revelation!

Comments

  1. LOL from one mom to another.... we're about a week and a half away from the end of the school year here up in Ohio.... and we just survived our very first freshman year! I was terrified to see ash go off to highschool.... but we're here, its June and we've made it! :) Hugs to you... and remember, not all girls are those hormone psycho's.... mine's pretty levelheaded ;)

    ReplyDelete

Post a Comment

I love comments! And, I welcome your thoughts that aren't in agreement with mine...as long as they are respectful!

Most Popular Posts

Coming soon...

Come here looking for the tutorial? It can be found here: Halo Braid Tutorial! Let me know how it goes!
I had something in mind to try on Baby Girl's hair the other day...my best bud, Dr. J, did something similar to it on Belle once, and I was trying to replicate it.
Instead, I got this:

Isn't it pretty?! It didn't take nearly as long as it looks and isn't nearly as intricate as it looks!
Vlog tutorial coming soon...(for those of you waiting, I'm sorry it's taking me so long!)

Halo Braid Tutorial!

How appropriate, "halo braid", no?! ;) Finally, I have this ready for you...I apologize for the delay!
This braid looks intricate, but is really quite easy and quick to pull off...the original video (prior to the warp speed braiding...watch the video to see what I mean) was just a bit over 8 minutes long...not too shabby!
So, here you go...right in time for you to try it out on your little girl for Easter!


Crock-Pot Fajitas

You!
Yes, YOU!!
You must stop whatevertheheck it is that you are doing, and make this recipe. Right now.
Tonight.
Well...wait. You should probably finish reading this post first...you know...so you know how to make it...
But then...STOP! STOP everything, make this, and thank me later!
Oh, hold it...wait just a sec (again)...actually, I got this recipe from Melissa...yes, the Melissa of this story!
And this story...which, well...is the same story, just told two different ways! ;)
So, you can thank her...I guess.
Well, in any event...prepare your tastebuds to be tantalized!
You'll need this:
And, this:

You'll also need chicken breasts or steak, but since photographing your "main ingredient" is, like, soooo passe, I've left it out. (Ahem...)
Just keepin' up with the times, friend.
So...slice up those peppers and onions into cute little strips...
And...try your best to not slice up the little fingers that are sneaking away pepper strips...
(Lemme just interject here...sorry for …