Sunday, January 8, 2017

Day 8

When I said "everyday", you didn't think I meant EVERYday, everyday, did you?

Yesterday I was home for one hour...ONE hour before we came home for the night, I showered and hit the sack. I was tiiiiiiired. Worked a hospital shift (yup, I still do that whole Labor and Delivery thing...I just can't seem to give it up!), came home, snuck in a 45 minute power nap, headed to the arena for a concession stand shift, then watched my hockey player play, went out for a late supper, and whoa.

 

It was a long day.

So, some of you that know me may be scratching your head thinking, "Hockey? Really?"...yup. We succumbed. Our 13 year old broke us down and talked us into letting him play youth hockey. It's been the best and worst decision we've ever made.

Worst because: Hockey life. Ugh. (No down time, no free weekends, lots of dedicated time, blergh.)

Best because: It turns out this kiddo has some passion and skill for the game. For a first year skater he is doing pretty dang well, but it's his passion and love for hockey that has me hooked. He works so hard and enjoys it so much, it makes it hard to hate!


(And, I've gotta admit, hockey is a dang fun sport to watch!)

 I think we're in this for the long haul...I've been resisting the term "Hockey Mom", but after this weekend, I feel like I've been adequately indoctrinated into the hockey life. Before long Imma be wearing hockey pins and an airbrushed stocking cap (raise your hand if you know what I'm talking about!).


Wish me luck.

It's gonna be a lot of years of crazy busy winters...which I'm told makes them go faster (bonus!).

Have a great week!

See you tomorrow,
M.

No comments:

Post a Comment

I love comments! And, I welcome your thoughts that aren't in agreement with mine...as long as they are respectful!

LinkWithin

Related Posts with Thumbnails

This Template was custom created by Bloggy Blog Designz Copyright 2010