Friday, May 3, 2013

Five Question Friday!! 5/3/13

Happy, happy Friday!! I'm hoping that by Monday, I'll be able to show you our bedroom...FINALLY!!! Sans new closet doors, of course. Blergh.


Okay, right to the questions!

Welcome to Five Question Friday!! You've come to the right place if you discovered your muses are so full from supper that they can't be bothered. 

Rules for 5QF: Copy and paste the following questions to your blog post, answer them, then watch for the linky post to appear Friday morning and LINK UP! 


Oh, and remember (pay close attention...this is the important one)...HAVE FUN!


Questions for Friday, May 3rd: (Special thanks to Pam (@trooppetrie) from Troop Petrie,
 Megan (@megstidbits) from Tidbits from My World, Rachel (@RunningRachel) fromRunning Rachel, Mrs. Karen C (@Mrs_KarenC) from Dinosaur Superhero Mommy, and The Negs (@negs_ft_jackson) from The Negs-Relaxing at Fort Jackson for these 5QF question suggestions! I would love to link you in a future 5QF, so follow me on Twitter (@5crookedhalos) and/or like my Facebook page and watch for my Thursday shout out plea for questions! Remember to @5crookedhalos me and use hashtag #5QF if you go the Twitter route!)


1. What is your next home improvement goal?

2. If you could only read one book for the rest of your life, what would it be? No religious texts (ie Bible, Quran, Torah, etc, etc)...

3. What is on top of your refrigerator?

4. What are your favorite or most used phone apps?

5. What's the one thing you hate most about your spouses job?


--------------------------------------------


1. What is your next home improvement goal?
Our kitchen/dining/living room/mudroom...aka "nearly our entire main level". Ugh...see what I mean when i say we should just plow 'er under and start fresh?


Except now I have this gorgeous bathroom and this amazing bedroom and yeah. Not gonna plow it under.


I have dreams for our kitchen. Dreams that will make it less 1970something and more modern with a better work flow. Sigh. I wish I was rich.


2. If you could only read one book for the rest of your life, what would it be? No religious texts (ie Bible, Quran, Torah, etc, etc)...


Yikes. This is a hard one.


Hmmmm...I think I'd get tired of reading the same novel over and over...so, I dunno, maybe "Eat This Not That"? Or some sort of self help book?


Or...can I choose a series? Like, Harry Potter? 'Cuz I could totally swing that for the rest of my life.


3. What is on top of your refrigerator?


Dust.


A whole lot of dust and a couple of stray papers.


At our old house, we had VERY limited storage/cupboard space and the top of the fridge became a storage space. Paper towels, paper plates, large bowls...UGLY. It was one of the things I hated most about that house and I vowed to never let crap pile up on top of my fridge ever again.


I've stayed true to that...except for the dust.


Oh, my. The dust...


4. What are your favorite or most used phone apps?


Ooooh, lemme look and tell you...I love hearing what people's most favorite apps are!!


Okay, here are my "most used" apps: Facebook (duh), Pinterest, TweetCaster, Pandora, The Weather Channel, CANDY CRUSH!!!!!, Instagram, and Google Search.


My "most favorite" include the above and these lesser used ones: realtor.com (love dreaming about uber spendy houses in far off places), Groupon, zuilily, Craigslist, SnapChat, The Monster at the End of This Book.


I also like Google Earth, Living Earth, Caring Bridge, Food Network, Target.




Gosh. I think I'm naming every app I have. I'd better stop.

5. What's the one thing you hate most about your spouses job?


That his busiest times of the year are Spring and Fall...which are Minnesota's most gorgeous times of the year. Normally. This year? Not so much. Spring hasn't even arrived yet...unless you could those two days last weekend.


He works with farmers and it makes it hard to get away or do many family activities during the summer. :(


But, I also love that he is self employed and has more flexibility with being his own boss. Makes some things in life a bit easier (getting paid early, dealing with sick kids, etc.).


-----------------------------------------------------------


5 comments:

  1. I totally forgot to list Pinterest as one of my favorite apps - I use it ALL the time. Happy Friday to you. I'm linking up for the first time.

    ReplyDelete
  2. yay!!! you used my question...wooohooo :) yay for the bedroom just about being done...

    Yeah, that is tough about his job...but great benefits.

    I forgot about pinterest, but I don't use it every day.

    I lost the battle for the space above the fride, but I guess it works now.

    ReplyDelete
  3. Harry Potter. AGREED. I read that series over again every few months.

    ReplyDelete
  4. You should be a part of a contest for one of the most useful blogs on the web.
    I am going to highly recommend this website!


    Also visit my homepage: Sito Ufficiale Gucci Borse

    ReplyDelete
  5. This design is incredible! You obviously know how
    to keep a reader amused. Between your wit and your videos, I was almost moved to start my own blog (well,
    almost...HaHa!) Fantastic job. I really loved what you had to
    say, and more than that, how you presented it. Too cool!


    Look into my homepage :: Air Max Pas Cher

    ReplyDelete

I love comments! And, I welcome your thoughts that aren't in agreement with mine...as long as they are respectful!

LinkWithin

Related Posts with Thumbnails

This Template was custom created by Bloggy Blog Designz Copyright 2010