Skip to main content

Ten Things I Learned on Vacation.

Been back to the daily grind now for a week. A WEEK!! 

Coming back from vacation is such a rude awakening, isn't it? Days upon days of relaxation, maid service, no responsibility...then WHAM!!! as soon as the plane touches down, it's back to reality!

Super glad to be home with my babies...missing the heat, the sound of the crashing waves, the aforementioned maid service...but so thankful to hold my kiddos in my arms and sleep in my own bed!

Anyway, I learned a few things on vacation, thought I'd share them with you. Ready? no particular order, here's what I learned:

1. SPF 15 is no match for the Mexican sun. (At least for my Scandinavian skin.)

2. A sunburned tummy is so incredibly itchy it just might make you go crazy.

3. Plane delays on both ends of your trip are the pits.

4. Pina Coladas are delicious...but only the first 8 or so. Then? Ugh. The sweet. The coconut. The blech.

5. Spas are amazing. (Especially the Fiesta Americana Grand Coral Beach spa...not to be specific or anything.)

6. Speaking of spas, when your massage therapist tells you, in broken English, "You sweat a lot today. Drink water." She ain't lyin'. (Holy MOLY...why did that massage make me sweat like a professional wrestler?!)

7. Flying with a bad cold is akin to shoving burning hot knives into your ear drums.

8. Speaking of flying...just when you think you might be able to do without your dose of Valium for your flight, the pilot will announce, "Just a heads up, we will be experiencing some rough air."...and suddenly the only thing that matters in the whole world is ingesting that dose of Valium as quickly as you possibly can. (Oh how I envy those of you who can fly without fear.)

9. One on one time with your hubby is priceless.

10. No one at home, not one single person, feels sorry for you when you tell them about your sunburn, your ear drums, your plane delays, your flying fears, or how you're so sick of pina coladas. ;)

Excuse me now, while I itch my belly.


  1. I love how, even in Mexico, Paul is wearing jeans! He obviously didn't get the memo of what to pack! :)

  2. sounds perfect. I am the queen of getting burned. YIKES,, so sorry

  3. Oh how I love the beach!! I am so ready for a trip.

  4. The great thing about vacations is that they can be both enjoyable and valuable learning experiences. And you clearly got the 'enjoyable' part covered! Next time, it would be a better idea to bring sunscreen with a higher level of SPF, just to be sure. Also, learn when it's time to get out from under the sun! All in all, I'd say the vacation was well spent.



Post a Comment

I love comments! And, I welcome your thoughts that aren't in agreement with long as they are respectful!

Most Popular Posts

Coming soon...

Come here looking for the tutorial? It can be found here: Halo Braid Tutorial! Let me know how it goes!
I had something in mind to try on Baby Girl's hair the other best bud, Dr. J, did something similar to it on Belle once, and I was trying to replicate it.
Instead, I got this:

Isn't it pretty?! It didn't take nearly as long as it looks and isn't nearly as intricate as it looks!
Vlog tutorial coming soon...(for those of you waiting, I'm sorry it's taking me so long!)

Halo Braid Tutorial!

How appropriate, "halo braid", no?! ;) Finally, I have this ready for you...I apologize for the delay!
This braid looks intricate, but is really quite easy and quick to pull off...the original video (prior to the warp speed the video to see what I mean) was just a bit over 8 minutes long...not too shabby!
So, here you go...right in time for you to try it out on your little girl for Easter!

Crock-Pot Fajitas

Yes, YOU!!
You must stop whatevertheheck it is that you are doing, and make this recipe. Right now.
Well...wait. You should probably finish reading this post you know how to make it...
But then...STOP! STOP everything, make this, and thank me later!
Oh, hold it...wait just a sec (again)...actually, I got this recipe from Melissa...yes, the Melissa of this story!
And this story...which, the same story, just told two different ways! ;)
So, you can thank her...I guess.
Well, in any event...prepare your tastebuds to be tantalized!
You'll need this:
And, this:

You'll also need chicken breasts or steak, but since photographing your "main ingredient" is, like, soooo passe, I've left it out. (Ahem...)
Just keepin' up with the times, friend.
So...slice up those peppers and onions into cute little strips...
And...try your best to not slice up the little fingers that are sneaking away pepper strips...
(Lemme just interject here...sorry for …