Skip to main content

Real Time...

Sitting here, listening to the whir of my Young Living diffuser and breathing in the lovely aroma of my "Lavermint" (yeah, yeah...that's my made up word for "peppermint" and "lavender". Catchy, huh?). Still totally sold on these oils.

For real.

Anyway...crazy how now that I have a job with "real" hours, 10 o'clock seems "late"! This would've been early for me before...now I'm rushing to be able to lay my head down and get to sleep! 6 am comes so fast.

Boo.

I hate my alarm.  

Amazed that it was 2 weeks ago, already, that we left for Mexico. CRAZY. Seems like we just got back...and yet, like we never really left! ;) Such is life for a busy family...jump right back in like you never missed a beat!

My night was made when Kate mentioned this might be the year that Blogapalooza comes to fruition. So. EXCITED!!!!! 

Gel manicures? LOVE them. This is one perk to an office job that I didn't have before...I couldn't wear fun polish at the hospital...now? Bring it on!! Except, the gel. When it starts chipping. Ugh. I can't just LET IT BE and so I pick. And pickandpickandpick and then my nails get all peely.

Fer dumb.

Okay. I've gotta hit the hay.

Just wait until you read my story about spray tans tomorrow.

Riveting, I tell you. COMPLETELY gripping.

Or, you know, maybe not. ;)

G'night!

Comments

Most Popular Posts

Coming soon...

Come here looking for the tutorial? It can be found here: Halo Braid Tutorial! Let me know how it goes!
I had something in mind to try on Baby Girl's hair the other day...my best bud, Dr. J, did something similar to it on Belle once, and I was trying to replicate it.
Instead, I got this:

Isn't it pretty?! It didn't take nearly as long as it looks and isn't nearly as intricate as it looks!
Vlog tutorial coming soon...(for those of you waiting, I'm sorry it's taking me so long!)

Halo Braid Tutorial!

How appropriate, "halo braid", no?! ;) Finally, I have this ready for you...I apologize for the delay!
This braid looks intricate, but is really quite easy and quick to pull off...the original video (prior to the warp speed braiding...watch the video to see what I mean) was just a bit over 8 minutes long...not too shabby!
So, here you go...right in time for you to try it out on your little girl for Easter!


Crock-Pot Fajitas

You!
Yes, YOU!!
You must stop whatevertheheck it is that you are doing, and make this recipe. Right now.
Tonight.
Well...wait. You should probably finish reading this post first...you know...so you know how to make it...
But then...STOP! STOP everything, make this, and thank me later!
Oh, hold it...wait just a sec (again)...actually, I got this recipe from Melissa...yes, the Melissa of this story!
And this story...which, well...is the same story, just told two different ways! ;)
So, you can thank her...I guess.
Well, in any event...prepare your tastebuds to be tantalized!
You'll need this:
And, this:

You'll also need chicken breasts or steak, but since photographing your "main ingredient" is, like, soooo passe, I've left it out. (Ahem...)
Just keepin' up with the times, friend.
So...slice up those peppers and onions into cute little strips...
And...try your best to not slice up the little fingers that are sneaking away pepper strips...
(Lemme just interject here...sorry for …