Tuesday, March 18, 2014

Snow Day Sick Day

JUST when we were starting to get a glimpse of spring (temps in the 40s, melting snow, patches of grass peeking through), we get BOMBARDED with another winter storm. 

For real. 4 fresh, fluffy inches have covered the ground...with another 4-8 on the way. Gross.



Just yesterday that tree (why yes, that is our Christmas tree...DON'T JUDGE) was completely free of any snow. And today, we woke up to new of (yet another) snow day! You know you've had too many snow days when even the kids start to complain..."I DON'T WANNA MAKE IT UP!!!". I feel your pain kiddos.

This snow day, however, was a bit of a reprieve for me. I have contracted the deadly plague. Yeah, yeah, yeah...so that's a bit of an exaggeration but still. Feel. Like. Crapola. Started off as a mean old sore throat and quickly progressed to an all consuming head cold.

You know, the kind of head cold in which your nose won't stop dripping so you shove toilet paper up it just so you can sleep and not be woken up by the drippage? Yeah, that.

My kids are treating me like a queen, however...breakfast in bed, orange juice afterward, cuppa tea, popsicle...I think they love me! :) Now, to see if I can drum up the energy to whip up some chicken noodle soup.

That's the worst thing about being a sick mom...you have to make your own "get well" food! 

PS...Who's up for a 5QF throwback on Friday? I think I'm gonna do it! 


3 comments:

  1. Oh! Oh! Oh! ME! *waves her arm high in the air*
    5QF, please! I've missed you so. (Not you, but 5QF. Eh, you know what I meant.)
    Leaving for my first mission trip to Honduras Friday night (well, Sat morning, 1:30am) and I'd like to write a good post before I leave. :)
    No pressure. Haha!
    P.S. Feel better soon...

    ReplyDelete
  2. Ooh ooh! Yes!!
    Also, I had that exact same thing last week. I seriously felt like death warmed over.. Blech! I hope you get better soon!

    ReplyDelete
  3. ughh, springtime head colds are the WORST. Hope you get better soon, and that the darn snow melts off quickly!

    ReplyDelete

I love comments! And, I welcome your thoughts that aren't in agreement with mine...as long as they are respectful!

LinkWithin

Related Posts with Thumbnails

This Template was custom created by Bloggy Blog Designz Copyright 2010