Skip to main content

Hula Hoops and 5 Year Olds.

We were running a late evening errand after a busy work day the other day, I had hauled the kids along cuz I hadn't been able to see them much that day, when my babe pipes up from the back seat:

"Mama? Can I get a hula hoop for my birthday? Or, MAYBE CHRISTMAS?!"

I replied with an exuberant, "That would be a GREAT present to ask for!"

And so ensued much chatter about hula hoops and gym class and Olivia being a rock star hula hooper and on and on...

Fast forward a couple of hours later and whilst I was using the ladies room, in walks my babe (we have an open door policy in our in, if the door is closed, the kids feel the need to open it), all intent.

She gently places her hands on each side of my face, leans in, and whispers, eyebrows all raised, conspiratorially like, "ORRRRR, you could get me a hula hoop for NOT my birthday and NOT for Christmas!?"

Gosh dang, I think I'm gonna buy my girl a hula hoop soon. :)


  1. LMAO - That is just absolutely adorable! LOL

  2. Hehe, love it. Hula Hoops are a wesome and can be enjoyed by everyone. You should definitely get one. :)

  3. What a precious little Sweetheart!


Post a Comment

I love comments! And, I welcome your thoughts that aren't in agreement with long as they are respectful!

Most Popular Posts

Coming soon...

Come here looking for the tutorial? It can be found here: Halo Braid Tutorial! Let me know how it goes!
I had something in mind to try on Baby Girl's hair the other best bud, Dr. J, did something similar to it on Belle once, and I was trying to replicate it.
Instead, I got this:

Isn't it pretty?! It didn't take nearly as long as it looks and isn't nearly as intricate as it looks!
Vlog tutorial coming soon...(for those of you waiting, I'm sorry it's taking me so long!)

Halo Braid Tutorial!

How appropriate, "halo braid", no?! ;) Finally, I have this ready for you...I apologize for the delay!
This braid looks intricate, but is really quite easy and quick to pull off...the original video (prior to the warp speed the video to see what I mean) was just a bit over 8 minutes long...not too shabby!
So, here you go...right in time for you to try it out on your little girl for Easter!

Crock-Pot Fajitas

Yes, YOU!!
You must stop whatevertheheck it is that you are doing, and make this recipe. Right now.
Well...wait. You should probably finish reading this post you know how to make it...
But then...STOP! STOP everything, make this, and thank me later!
Oh, hold it...wait just a sec (again)...actually, I got this recipe from Melissa...yes, the Melissa of this story!
And this story...which, the same story, just told two different ways! ;)
So, you can thank her...I guess.
Well, in any event...prepare your tastebuds to be tantalized!
You'll need this:
And, this:

You'll also need chicken breasts or steak, but since photographing your "main ingredient" is, like, soooo passe, I've left it out. (Ahem...)
Just keepin' up with the times, friend.
So...slice up those peppers and onions into cute little strips...
And...try your best to not slice up the little fingers that are sneaking away pepper strips...
(Lemme just interject here...sorry for …