Skip to main content

Black Hills 2016...Day 1

As y'all know from my last post, we recently spent some time in the Black Hills. What you might not know, is that while we were there, I realized that blogging is such a great way to document memories! So, while this may bore you a bit, for posterity's sake, here goes my "journaling" of our time in the Black Hills.

After we drove for what felt like 13 thousand hours, we FINALLY arrived in the Badlands...at approximately the hottest minute of the hottest hour of the hottest day in FOREVER. 102 degrees. 


Can I tell you a little something about being in the Badlands on a 102 degree day? 

IT'S LIKE BEING IN A BRICK OVEN.

So. Freaking. Hot.

I think I might have actually been melting at one point.

Let me tell you a little something else...after driving for 13 thousand hours and arriving in brick oven set at a bajillion degrees, one does not feel much like strolling around, taking in the scenes. The badlands sight seeing went something like this:

Family: "OOOOOH, let's go over here and look!"
Me: "Blergh."
Family: "OOOOOOH, let's hike over there!"
Me: "Blah."
Family: "OOOOOOOH, let's climb up that giant rock wall!"
Me: "Ugh."
Family: "OOOOOOOH, let's get out here and hike some more!"
Me: "So help me if you stop this vehicle one more time I will melt, MELT, into the rock and become a part of the Badlands forever and EVER!! DO YOU WANT THAT ON YOUR HEAD?!"

We didn't stop much after that.

BUT, we drove through and enjoyed the Badlands from the comfort of our air conditioned vehicle. 

Photo cried to my teenage daughter...because my phone has ZERO storage left.

And then, we stopped in the Mecca of souvenir shops...Wall Drug. That place is a tourist trap of junky delight. So. many. souvenirs. And, I bought a selfie stick...'cuz what self(ie)-respecting mother doesn't have a selfie stick on her family vacation? Shame on you if you don't. *Ahem* (Yes, I felt like a dork buying it but honestly? It came in handy!)

We pulled into our campsite at about 8pm and we settled in for a delicious supper of pepperoni roll-ups.

And that, my friends, wraps up Day 1!

Comments

  1. Mama M, I wouldn't like being in a brick oven. I think I would like to see the Badlands off peak when the temperatures are less horrible. The whole melting thing would definitely apply here. Here in the southeast I'm like a wilted flower when I go outside anywhere these days. I'm so looking forward to fall! Enjoy your vacation. :)

    ReplyDelete

Post a Comment

I love comments! And, I welcome your thoughts that aren't in agreement with mine...as long as they are respectful!

Most Popular Posts

Coming soon...

Come here looking for the tutorial? It can be found here: Halo Braid Tutorial! Let me know how it goes!
I had something in mind to try on Baby Girl's hair the other day...my best bud, Dr. J, did something similar to it on Belle once, and I was trying to replicate it.
Instead, I got this:

Isn't it pretty?! It didn't take nearly as long as it looks and isn't nearly as intricate as it looks!
Vlog tutorial coming soon...(for those of you waiting, I'm sorry it's taking me so long!)

Halo Braid Tutorial!

How appropriate, "halo braid", no?! ;) Finally, I have this ready for you...I apologize for the delay!
This braid looks intricate, but is really quite easy and quick to pull off...the original video (prior to the warp speed braiding...watch the video to see what I mean) was just a bit over 8 minutes long...not too shabby!
So, here you go...right in time for you to try it out on your little girl for Easter!


Crock-Pot Fajitas

You!
Yes, YOU!!
You must stop whatevertheheck it is that you are doing, and make this recipe. Right now.
Tonight.
Well...wait. You should probably finish reading this post first...you know...so you know how to make it...
But then...STOP! STOP everything, make this, and thank me later!
Oh, hold it...wait just a sec (again)...actually, I got this recipe from Melissa...yes, the Melissa of this story!
And this story...which, well...is the same story, just told two different ways! ;)
So, you can thank her...I guess.
Well, in any event...prepare your tastebuds to be tantalized!
You'll need this:
And, this:

You'll also need chicken breasts or steak, but since photographing your "main ingredient" is, like, soooo passe, I've left it out. (Ahem...)
Just keepin' up with the times, friend.
So...slice up those peppers and onions into cute little strips...
And...try your best to not slice up the little fingers that are sneaking away pepper strips...
(Lemme just interject here...sorry for …