Monday, September 8, 2014

Can We Talk for a Second?

Let's talk for a second. You and me.

I found something a few days ago that made me weak in the knees. Made my heart pound with excitement and my cheeks flush with the idea of the gloriousness that I just discovered.

Guys? I found the most AMAZING website. :)

I dunno, maybe I'm just late to the game...maybe everyone else on the entire planet has already discovered these guys...maybe...but I still hafta share. (Ain't no paid advertisement...)

Rustica Hardware.

OH. EM. GEE. Ohmigosh. I can't even. (That was for you, Julie.)

As I've mentioned before, we're planning on doing a "barn door" for the door to our mudroom. Enter in my idea of door opening widths, bullheadedness, and lack of proper research, however...and now we're looking at a custom door. UGH.

See...I INSISTED on having a 36" opening for the mudroom/diningroom entrance. IN. SISTED. Only thing is, standard doors don't come any larger than 36" and having a door that BARELY covers the opening?

Well, shoot. I hadn't thought of that.

So, now we're down to two options: 1. Make it ourselves (Hee hee. Hoo hoo. Ha.) or 2. Pay a crap ton of money for a custom door.

Then I stumbled upon Rustica Hardware and while they ain't cheap, it's looking like this might be our best bet! But gosh. Do we do it? I mean, it's still gonna be a chunk of change...and we are at the UPPER (as in, we've REACHED) end of budget. But do we cheap out on the barn door?????

Oh Sweet Baby Jesus...why can't we be filthy rich? Sigh. Alas, we are not. And the decision has to be made...make a door that we'll be "ho hum" about? Or, scrape together the money to splurge on the gorgeous barn doors over at Rustica Hardware?

The woes of a maxed out remodeler...


  1. I say splurge. Your home is your castle and you're in there enough to make the money you spend worth it.

  2. Lance said to tell you they were just talkng about how to make these on 'This Old House' tonight, but he only caught the tail end of it. Maybe the episode is online???

  3. Katie from Bower Power blog just recently did a post on this. Her and her husband made their own barn style door for their laundry room. It has all the how to/instructional info in the post. Might be worth checking out.


I love comments! And, I welcome your thoughts that aren't in agreement with long as they are respectful!


Related Posts with Thumbnails

This Template was custom created by Bloggy Blog Designz Copyright 2010