Tuesday, April 30, 2013

Good Golly.

So, y'all know we're nearing the end of our "Master Bedroom Redo", right? I mean, we're so close I can TASTE it.

Or, well, at least SEE it. ;)

Here's the hang up...our closets. Three of the closets in our home are floor to ceiling closets. Two of which are in our room. 8 feet of 1970's stained, hollow cored, bi-fold horror. WHOM EVER?!

Ugh.

Anyway, our dilemma: pay someone to come and make our closet openings "standard sized" or pay through the nose for custom order closet doors. And, remember, we're "sprucing" things up. Doing it the "right way"...so, we want 6 panel closet doors to match the doors we're putting on the bedrooms.

Wanna know how much it'll cost to replace the closet doors, JUST IN OUR ROOM?

Nearly $1,800.

EIGHTEEN HUNDRED DOLLARS, people!!!!!

I'm in the wrong business. I need to go into closet door making, or something.

To put in standard sized doors?

One thousand dollars less.

Did you hear that? ONE THOUSAND DOLLARS.

And you guys, we're talking about stupid closet doors here.

I'm starting to think it would be more economical to just plow the place under and start over.




Monday, April 29, 2013

Prom. Prom? PROM!?

How am I old enough to have a child going to prom? Insane.

This last weekend was our school's prom and Pal took his girlfriend (remember, "Prom Traditions"?) with a bunch of his buddies. Gotta admit, it was really fun to see my boy all dressed up with his girl (who is the most adorable tomboy you've ever seen...seeing her all dolled up was awesome!).

Speaking of getting dolled up...isn't it unfair that this is what it takes for a guy to get ready?





Shower, get dressed, leave.

Sheesh.

So anyway, as per tradition, oodles of prom go'ers meet at a local "park" in town for photo ops after they're making the rounds to each other's families. I met "the kids" down by the mighty Mississippi and took TONS of pictures.



Holy smokes, guys, when did the girls become so...developed?! Gah. I don't remember all the cleavage at my prom!! And, the dresses????? Geepers, I feel like a prude, but DANG! Some of those girls needed a sweater!

We had tons of fun with the guys...here is one of my favorite photos of the guys:


The girls were a little more shy, not willing to loosen up as much as the guys!


And, some of my favorite photos of my boy and his girl.







What a fun day for them! I had a talk with Pal before he left I said, "I'll tell you what my mom said to us, 'No sex, no drugs, no booze'.", he laughed and said, "Hano (his teacher) told me, "Pal, 'No drugs, do dooies (DUI's), no grandkids', that's a good prom weekend!"...cracked us up!!

And, in a moment of "aw shucks"...I wore purple to my prom, as well!! :)






Friday, April 26, 2013

Five Question Friday! 4/26/13

Ohmigosh. You guys.

Our curtains are up in our "new" bedroom...and they have pulled our room together in a way that I can't even begin to explain! I am SOOOOOOOOOO thrilled with how it's turning out...it feels so much more US. Can't believe it's taken us 8 years of living here to finally take stake in the house and start to make it OURS!



Anyway, time to get to the questions! We've gotta fun weekend...birthday party for our nephew/Godson, PROM (ohmigosh...my boy. In a tux? I might cry.), work...gonna be crazy busy!

So, let's get this party started!

Welcome to Five Question Friday!! You've come to the right place if you discovered your muses are so full from supper that they can't be bothered. 

Rules for 5QF: Copy and paste the following questions to your blog post, answer them, then watch for the linky post to appear Friday morning and LINK UP! 


Oh, and remember (pay close attention...this is the important one)...HAVE FUN!


Questions for Friday, April 26th: (Special thanks to Pam (@trooppetrie) from Troop Petrie
Kate (@KatieB38) from ~Kate's Life~, Kristina (@KristinasCackle) from Kristina's Cackles, Lady Ga-Gas (@gasfamily) from The Gas Family, Megan (@megstidbits) from Tidbits from My World for these 5QF question suggestions! I would love to link you in a future 5QF, so follow me on Twitter (@5crookedhalos) and/or like my Facebook page and watch for my Thursday shout out plea for questions! Remember to @5crookedhalos me and use hashtag #5QF if you go the Twitter route!)


1. Who drives when your family is together, you or your spouse?

2. Are you an introvert or extrovert?

3. Are you married to an introvert or extrovert?

4. What's your favorite type of social media?

5. What's your favorite way to "recharge"?


--------------------------------------------------------

1. Who drives when your family is together, you or your spouse?
Well, usually the Mr. does...buuuuut, I get car sick. AND I'm a horrible backseat driver ("You're going to fast!" "Take a left!" "Slow down!!"), so sometimes, I like to just drive myself.


Less martial strife that way.

But really, he's the driver...especially since I don't like to drive unless it's sunny and dry.

Why yes, I am an 80 year old woman, why do you ask?

2. Are you an introvert or extrovert?

Well, there was a time in my life that I would've exclaimed EXTROVERT!!!! But then, I had a bunch of kids and settled into married life and my social outings became so few and far between that I find it a little overwhelming to be "outgoing" sometimes.


Especially in crowds that I'm a little unsure of (Mr.'s work events, groups, etc.)...this could also stem from the fact that whenever I attend a function with the Mr., he's always doing some sort of networking and sort of forgets that I'm there and then I end up feeling like a cast off and not knowing what to talk to a venue full of farmers about.

I mean, I can usually hold my own with the best of them, but if there isn't some talk about babies or birth at some point, I run out of questions to ask.

Maybe I need to get out more?

3. Are you married to an introvert or extrovert?

He is definitely an introvert. Quiet and thoughtful...and if you don't pay attention you can miss some pretty hilarious stuff come out of his mouth! But he always keeps his little quips on the downlow, which makes them even funnier to me.


4. What's your favorite type of social media?

Like, if I had to give all but one up, which would I choose?


Twitter. No doubt.

I use twitter to connect with some pretty amazing people AND it keeps me abreast of the latest news. Without TV connection, Twitter is my access to the outside world.

I love the others, as well, but yeah, Twitter is definitely my favorite! (And my biggest time waster!)

5. What's your favorite way to "recharge"?

I love naps. The best "recharging" naps are the 20-30 minute power naps that I can sneak in...I try not to nap, because it only keeps me up at night, but sometimes (like the other night when I had CAH-RAZY dreams all stinkin' night long!!!), I feel like I just need to power up with a little nap to forge through the rest of my day!

When I'm feeling drained and just not kicking it, I like to take a little me time and do some shopping. Which is silly, really, because usually when I shop, I pick up more stuff for the kids than for myself, but I think it's just the time alone...the relative quiet of not hearing "mom?" "mom!" "HEY MOM!" 87 thousand times an hour.

Now that I have this wonderful bedroom to recharge in, I might need to recharge a little more often!! ;)

-------------------------------------------------------------

I hope you all have fabulous weekends! I'll be sure to post some prom pics as soon as I can!





Thursday, April 25, 2013

Thursday Night 5QF Sneak Peek!

Whoa nelly. Just got home from an impromptu dinner out with a business acquaintance of the Mr's...and I'm stuffed. *burp*

Anyway, patiently (okay, not really) waiting for my hubby to get home so that he can hang our new curtains in our room...I'm soooooooo excited to see it all come together! Eeeeeeek!

Well, since it's kinda late, let's get right to the questions!


Welcome to Five Question Friday!! You've come to the right place if you discovered your muses are so full from supper that they can't be bothered. 

Rules for 5QF: Copy and paste the following questions to your blog post, answer them, then watch for the linky post to appear Friday morning and LINK UP! 


Oh, and remember (pay close attention...this is the important one)...HAVE FUN!


Questions for Friday, April 26th: (Special thanks to Pam (@trooppetrie) from Troop Petrie
Kate (@KatieB38) from ~Kate's Life~, Kristina (@KristinasCackle) from Kristina's Cackles, Lady Ga-Gas (@gasfamily) from The Gas Family, Megan (@megstidbits) from Tidbits from My World for these 5QF question suggestions! I would love to link you in a future 5QF, so follow me on Twitter (@5crookedhalos) and/or like my Facebook page and watch for my Thursday shout out plea for questions! Remember to @5crookedhalos me and use hashtag #5QF if you go the Twitter route!)


1. Who drives when your family is together, you or your spouse?

2. Are you an introvert or extrovert?

3. Are you married to an introvert or extrovert?

4. What's your favorite type of social media?

5. What's your favorite way to "recharge"?

-------------------------------------------

See you in the morning! Happy almost Friday!






Wednesday, April 24, 2013

The Master Bedroom Redo!

I can't remember if I've mentioned this here, but we're "redoing" our "master" bedroom (and by "master" I mean, it has bigger closets than the rest of the bedrooms...1970's houses didn't come with the gorgeous master suites of the 2000's. Fer dumb.).

The flooring is done...the trim is being poly'd, and I'm starting to make it a "grown up" room, replete with decorations that fit MY decorating taste and not just hand-me-down decorations from my mom or grandma.

I just bought THE most amazing frame collage...I kinda want to decorate my entire house around it. SO FREAKING CUTE! I even have photos waiting for me at the local grocery store to put in it!

I needed a new lamp for my bedside table...and my best friend recently introduced me to HomeGoods (hello lover, I could spend all day with you...) and I made my second trip there in about as many weeks and wow...I just wish my pocket book were a little more plump! I did find a lamp...a lamp that I'm not entirely sure of, but I got it anyway, 'cuz I knew I could make it work.

Here it is:


What originally caught my eye was the buttons...but the buttons are what I'm not really sure of. I LOVE the color of the stand, and even the cute little ruffle, but...the buttons. Not sure if I love 'em or hate 'em but hey, if I decide I hate 'em I can buy a new shade, right? Or just whack 'em off?!

Anyway, I'm not going to show you photos until it's allllll done, so that I can give you the "WOW" factor! But it's coming together nicely! 

Stay tuned...



Tuesday, April 23, 2013

In the Kitchen with Gram...Swedish Rusks!

Turns out this recipe is my grandma's grandma's...which makes it my Great-great Grandma's recipe! Cool, huh?

Let me tell you something...a rusk appears to be some sort of middle ground between a cookie and biscotti. Crisp and delicious, but not quite as dense as biscotti. And dunked in coffee?

I die.

Anyway, let me show you how it's done!

Slivered almonds, chopped up just a bit...you'll need this in a bit.



Butter and sugar, cream 'em together!



A couple of eggs. (Does it make anyone else gag when you first start to mix eggs into a creamed mixture? It's all slimy and chunky and *shudder*...let's move on.)



Now, the recipe called for sour cream...but Gram decided to sour some cream, whatever floats your boat will work!



Alternately mix in your dry ingredients with your wet. Flour:



Salt and soda:




Now a little cream:



And the almond extract, whose photo mysteriously disappeared from my camera.

When it's all incorporated, add in the almonds:



The dough will be thick and sticky:



Divide it into precisely 6 parts. Or, you know, roughly 6 parts. ;) And shape the dough into long, skinny logs about 15 inches long...ours were just shy of 15 inches.



Then, the first round of baking...when they're fresh out of the oven, slice them into 3/4 inch strips:



And spread them apart on the sheet,




Then back into the oven they go for about 20 minutes (up to 30, our first batch got a bit dark at 24 minutes, we found 20 to be about right.).



Before and after. Yum.


  
Serve 'em up with coffee, because coffee and Swedish Rusks go together like...um, like...nuts and bolts? Er...nevermind. Just trust me on this.



Now, trust me on this, also...have a little Nutella layin' around? Try this:



And then this:



And yes, you're welcome.

Enjoy!

Gram's Swedish Rusks


1 c. softened butter
1 3/4 c. sugar
2 eggs
5 c. flour
1 tsp. salt
1 tsp. baking soda
1 tsp. almond extract
1 c. sour cream
1 c. slivered almonds, chopped coarsely

Preheat oven to 350*F. Cream together butter and sugar. Add eggs and mix well. Mix in remaining ingredients (except for almonds), alternating dry and wet ingredients. Lastly, mix in almonds. Divide dough into 6 parts, shape into 15" logs on parchment lined baking sheets and bake for 30 minutes. While still warm, diagonally slice logs into 3/4" slices, spread out on baking pan and bake for another 20-30 minutes (try 20 first).

Serve with hot coffee and a spread of Nutella! Or, just eat 'em as they are...sooooo delicious!



Monday, April 22, 2013

Let Me Tell Y'all About My Friday.

Sooooo, as you know, that while the rest of North America is enjoying the fruits of spring (beautiful weather, flowers, birds, FLIP FLOPS), MinneSOOOOOta appears to be stuck on December.

Winter storm after winter storm after winter storm...we're currently on our 3rd "Winter Storm Advisory" in a week. No lie. Now, I know that MinneSOOOOta is often referred to as "MinneSNOWta", but even Winter Storms in April are unusual. Snow in April, sure...WINTER STORMS in April, not so much.

(Our driveway on Friday morning...)


Another one of these (hideous, unfortunate, ugly, disgusting, *insert your adjective of choice here*) storms dumped a foot of snow on us last Thursday night, and I had to work Friday.

A friend and I decided to follow one another (she had to work longer than I, which is why we didn't just drive together) to work, but she needed to drop her kids off at her aunt's first and I ended up being the "leader" of our two minivan caravan. I figured we were gonna be okay when the state highway was, while slow going and snow/ice packed, plowed and driveable, but when I turned off the highway onto a county road and saw ONE set of tracks...IN THE OPPOSITE LANE and the lane I was driving in hadn't even been driven on yet, I got a leedle skeered.

I plowed (literally, read on) on, listening to the bottom of my van scrape along the top of the snow and little by little I was going slower...and slower...and slower...even though I wasn't the one slowing my van down! NO WAY MAN!! I was pushing on that gas pedal 'cuz I knew if I stopped, it was all over.

But then...my van just...STOPPED. All that snow I had been "plowing" with the bottom of my van had built up in front of my van and just plain stopped me in my tracks. Which meant my friend, who was behind me and driving in MY tracks had to stop...which meant now we were both stuck.


In the middle of the freaking road. (Doesn't really look that bad, does it? Apparently I just couldn't get enough traction to get through?!)

I called my hubby. She called her hubby. I called my dad (he was less than a mile from where we were.) And I called work. Funny thing was, I had called work about 5 minutes before to tell them we were going to be "just a little late" because the roads needed some very close attention paying to them...when I called the second time, I was all, "Soooo, yeah. Um...we're gonna be a lot late now."

I got out of my car to inspect how badly I was stuck and because the weather gods hadn't had enough of a laugh yet, I must've leaned on the lock of my door and I LOCKED MYSELF OUT of my running, stuck in the middle of the road van.


I can't make this stuff up.

Here's where it pays to have some connections...so, my friend's husband works for the county and was out plowing the roads, so he called his other plow buddy and told him we were stuck...this is important in a bit.

My dad shows up, hauls us all to my friend's aunt's house to drop her kids off. When we get back, this was waiting for us:


Our own personal snow plow. ;) My hubby and the snow plower had already freed my van (just needed a little tug from a big, manly truck to get out) and were working on my friend's van.

Something about that whole situation...my husband, in snow covered "coveralls", and working hard to "save me"...was pretty sexy. I guess I do have a bit of a "princess syndrome" afterall. What can I say...I like to be rescued by my hot husband. :)

Now, excuse me, I've gotta go prepare for this newest storm that's coming.



Thursday, April 18, 2013

If for no other reason...

This:



Is what my 7 year old's wardrobe has been reduced to.

Count 'em...7, yes, SEVEN pairs of holy kneed jeans. We need warm weather, if for no other reason than so that I don't have to buy more jeans.



This boy of mine has a hard time walking...he prefers to SLIDE, on his KNEES whenever he has the opportunity. As evidenced by his jeans.

And here's my other boy...in his ever adorable Under Armour shirt, standing out in the middle of our (kinda wimpy) Winter Storm Warning. Up to 10 grody inches expected.



Please, please, PLEASE, Mother Nature, please send some warm weather this way.

Please.

Pretty please?

(PS...taking a break from 5QF this week. Lack of questions, lack of ambition...be back next week!)




LinkWithin

Related Posts with Thumbnails

This Template was custom created by Bloggy Blog Designz Copyright 2010